Georgetown McDonough | Mr. Future Entrepreneur
GMAT 710, GPA 3.3
Stanford GSB | Mr. Startup Founder
GMAT 700, GPA 3.12
Wharton | Mr. Fintech Entrepreneur
GMAT 710, GPA 3.04
Stanford GSB | Mr. Start-Up To F500
GMAT TBD, GPA 3.62
Wharton | Mr. Passion Projects
GMAT 730, GPA 3.15
Yale | Mr. Nonprofit Sustainability
GRE 326, GPA 3.56
Chicago Booth | Mr. Music Into Numbers
GMAT 730, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Lost Trader
GMAT 760, GPA 3.93
Yale | Mr. Consulting Escapist
GMAT 760, GPA 3.2
Stanford GSB | Mr. FinTech
GMAT Not Taken Yet, GPA 3.5
INSEAD | Mr. Aerospace Manufacturer
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Yale | Ms. Business Start-Up
GRE 312, GPA 3.6
Harvard | Mr. Big Fish, Small Pond
GMAT 790, GPA 3.88
Yale | Mr. Army Infantry Officer
GMAT 730, GPA 2.83
Said Business School | Ms. Ordinary Applicant
GMAT 710, GPA 3.37
Harvard | Mr. M&A Post-Startup
GMAT 710, GPA 3.6
Harvard | Mr. Banking To Startup
GMAT 760, GPA 3.7
Wharton | Mr. Master’s To MBA
GMAT 760, GPA 3.4
USC Marshall | Mr. Versatile Entrepreneur
GMAT 710, GPA 3.3
Stanford GSB | Ms. Education Non-profit
GRE 330, GPA 3.0
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Real Estate Developer
GMAT 740, GPA 3.12
Stanford GSB | Mr. Failed Entrepreneur
GMAT 750, GPA 3.7
Stanford GSB | Mr. Immigrant Entrepreneur
GMAT 750, GPA 3.8
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Cornell Hopeful
GMAT Targeting 700+, GPA 2.5
Tuck | Mr. Crisis Line Counselor
GMAT 700, GPA 3.1
Stanford GSB | Mr. Digital Engineer
GMAT 700, GPA 2.7
Harvard | Mr. IB/PE To Fintech
GMAT 740, GPA 3.14

GMAT Scores Slip At Many Top Schools

GMAT Scores & Acceptance Rates for the Top 25 U.S. Schools

School2011 Median 

GMAT

2011 Average 

GMAT

2011 Acceptance 

Rate

2010 Median 

GMAT

2010 Average 

GMAT

2010 Acceptance 

Rate

Stanford7407307%7307286%
Harvard730NA12%730NA11%
Chicago (Booth)72071922%72071522%
UPenn (Wharton)72072019%72071817%
Dartmouth (Tuck)72071818%72071620%
Berkeley (Haas)72071512%71071812%
NYU (Stern)72071914%72071513%
Yale72071919%72072217%
MIT (Sloan)71071013%72071813%
Columbia710*71616%710*71215%
Kellogg71071420%72071519%
Michigan (Ross)71070332%71070425%
Virginia (Darden)71070125%70069926%
UCLA (Anderson)71070429%71071029%
Duke (Fuqua)70069826%70069724%
Cornell (Johnson)70068727%70068723%
Texas (McCombs)70069225%69068424%
Carnegie-Mellon69068624%70069427%
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)69069838%70068636%
Emory (Goizueta)69068135%68068033%
Georgetown69068649%68568442%
Wisconsin69068030%67067531%
Indiana (Kelley)68067038%66066442%
USC (Marshall)68067027%69069022%
Vanderbilt (Owen)70069529%67067336%

Source: Business schools reporting to Bloomberg BusinessWeek.

DON’T MISS: HOW TO OVERCOME A LOW GMAT SCORE or WHAT AN AVERAGE GMAT WILL GET YOU

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.