Stanford GSB | Mr. Latino Healthcare
GRE 310, GPA 3.4
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Military MedTech
GRE 310, GPA 3.48
Wharton | Mr. Aspiring Leader
GMAT 750, GPA 3.38
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Advisory Consultant
GRE 330, GPA 2.25
Kellogg | Mr. Equity To IB
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
INSEAD | Mr. Marketing Master
GRE 316, GPA 3.8
Darden | Ms. Marketing Analyst
GMAT 710, GPA 3.75
Darden | Mr. Corporate Dev
GMAT Waived, GPA 3.8
Cornell Johnson | Mr. SAP SD Analyst
GMAT 660, GPA 3.60
Kellogg | Ms. Public School Teacher
GRE 325, GPA 3.93
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Army Officer
GRE 325, GPA 3.9
INSEAD | Mr. Future In FANG
GMAT 650, GPA 3.5
Harvard | Mr. Hedge Fund
GMAT 740, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Deferred MBA
GMAT 760, GPA 3.82
Stanford GSB | Mr. Robotics
GMAT 730, GPA 2.9
Stanford GSB | Ms. Artistic Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 9.49/10
Yale | Mr. Army Pilot
GMAT 650, GPA 2.90
Kellogg | Mr. Double Whammy
GMAT 730, GPA 7.1/10
INSEAD | Mr. Tesla Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.7
Darden | Mr. Tech To MBB
GMAT 710, GPA 2.4
INSEAD | Ms. Investment Officer
GMAT Not taken, GPA 16/20 (French scale)
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Startup Of You
GMAT 770, GPA 2.4
Kellogg | Mr. Hopeful Admit
GMAT Waived, GPA 4.0
UCLA Anderson | Mr. International PM
GMAT 730, GPA 2.3
Harvard | Mr. Policy Development
GMAT 740, GPA Top 30%
Ross | Mr. Brazilian Sales Guy
GRE 326, GPA 77/100 (USA Avg. 3.0)
INSEAD | Mr. INSEAD Hopeful
GMAT -, GPA 2.9

GMAT Scores Slip At Many Top Schools

GMAT Scores & Acceptance Rates for the Top 25 U.S. Schools

School2011 Median 

GMAT

2011 Average 

GMAT

2011 Acceptance 

Rate

2010 Median 

GMAT

2010 Average 

GMAT

2010 Acceptance 

Rate

Stanford7407307%7307286%
Harvard730NA12%730NA11%
Chicago (Booth)72071922%72071522%
UPenn (Wharton)72072019%72071817%
Dartmouth (Tuck)72071818%72071620%
Berkeley (Haas)72071512%71071812%
NYU (Stern)72071914%72071513%
Yale72071919%72072217%
MIT (Sloan)71071013%72071813%
Columbia710*71616%710*71215%
Kellogg71071420%72071519%
Michigan (Ross)71070332%71070425%
Virginia (Darden)71070125%70069926%
UCLA (Anderson)71070429%71071029%
Duke (Fuqua)70069826%70069724%
Cornell (Johnson)70068727%70068723%
Texas (McCombs)70069225%69068424%
Carnegie-Mellon69068624%70069427%
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)69069838%70068636%
Emory (Goizueta)69068135%68068033%
Georgetown69068649%68568442%
Wisconsin69068030%67067531%
Indiana (Kelley)68067038%66066442%
USC (Marshall)68067027%69069022%
Vanderbilt (Owen)70069529%67067336%

Source: Business schools reporting to Bloomberg BusinessWeek.

DON’T MISS: HOW TO OVERCOME A LOW GMAT SCORE or WHAT AN AVERAGE GMAT WILL GET YOU

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.