NYU Stern | Mr. Long Shot
GRE 303, GPA 2.75
NYU Stern | Mr. Bioinformatics
GMAT 710, GPA 3.7
Foster School of Business | Mr. CPG Tech
GMAT 770, GPA 2.9
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Digital Marketing Analyst
GMAT 710, GPA 3.27
London Business School | Mr. Impact Financier
GMAT 750, GPA 7.35/10
Stanford GSB | Ms. Retail Innovator
GMAT 750, GPA 3.84
Stanford GSB | Mr. Young Entrepreneur
GMAT 730, GPA 3.4
Darden | Mr. Deloitte Dreamer
GMAT 700, GPA 3.13
INSEAD | Mr. Impact Investor
GMAT 750, GPA 3.0
Harvard | Mr. Finance in Tech
GMAT 760, GPA 3.9
INSEAD | Mr. Indian Consultant
GMAT 720, GPA 3.0
Wharton | Mr. Food & Beverage
GMAT 720, GPA 3.75
Chicago Booth | Mr. PM to FinTech
GMAT 740, GPA 6/10
Harvard | Mr. MBB Consultant
GMAT 730, GPA 3.9
Harvard | Ms. Indian Quant
GMAT 750, GPA 7.54/10
Foster School of Business | Mr. Tesla Gigafactory
GMAT 720, GPA 3.0
Kellogg | Ms. Kellogg Bound Ideator
GMAT 710, GPA 2.4
Kellogg | Mr. Hope-I-Get-In
GMAT 720, GPA 3.62
Stanford GSB | Ms. Business, Tech & Education
GRE 332, GPA 3.5
SDA Bocconi | Mr. Hotel International
GMAT 570, GPA 2.8
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Career Coach
GRE 292, GPA 3.468
Wharton | Mr. Corporate Monster
GMAT 750, GPA 9.12/10.0
Columbia | Ms. Cybersecurity
GRE 322, GPA 3.7
Tuck | Mr. Federal Civilian
GMAT 780, GPA 3.4
Harvard | Ms. Lucky Charm
GMAT 690, GPA 3.2
Tuck | Ms. Green Biz
GRE 326, GPA 3.15
Cambridge Judge | Mr. Nuclear Manager
GMAT 700, GPA 2.4

GMAT Scores Slip At Many Top Schools

GMAT Scores & Acceptance Rates for the Top 25 U.S. Schools

School2011 Median 

GMAT

2011 Average 

GMAT

2011 Acceptance 

Rate

2010 Median 

GMAT

2010 Average 

GMAT

2010 Acceptance 

Rate

Stanford7407307%7307286%
Harvard730NA12%730NA11%
Chicago (Booth)72071922%72071522%
UPenn (Wharton)72072019%72071817%
Dartmouth (Tuck)72071818%72071620%
Berkeley (Haas)72071512%71071812%
NYU (Stern)72071914%72071513%
Yale72071919%72072217%
MIT (Sloan)71071013%72071813%
Columbia710*71616%710*71215%
Kellogg71071420%72071519%
Michigan (Ross)71070332%71070425%
Virginia (Darden)71070125%70069926%
UCLA (Anderson)71070429%71071029%
Duke (Fuqua)70069826%70069724%
Cornell (Johnson)70068727%70068723%
Texas (McCombs)70069225%69068424%
Carnegie-Mellon69068624%70069427%
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)69069838%70068636%
Emory (Goizueta)69068135%68068033%
Georgetown69068649%68568442%
Wisconsin69068030%67067531%
Indiana (Kelley)68067038%66066442%
USC (Marshall)68067027%69069022%
Vanderbilt (Owen)70069529%67067336%

Source: Business schools reporting to Bloomberg BusinessWeek.

DON’T MISS: HOW TO OVERCOME A LOW GMAT SCORE or WHAT AN AVERAGE GMAT WILL GET YOU

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.