Wharton | Ms. Ultimate Frisbee
GRE 326, GPA 3.47
Columbia | Mr. Worker Bee
GMAT 710, GPA 3.56
Yale | Mr. Environmental Sustainability
GRE 326, GPA 3.733
Tuck | Mr. Recreational Pilot
GRE 326, GPA 3.99
MIT Sloan | Mr. Semiconductor Engineer
GMAT 750, GPA 3.68
Kellogg | Mr. Sales Engineer
GMAT 740, GPA 3.00
Yale | Mr. Project Management
GRE 310, GPA 3.3
Harvard | Ms. JMZ
GMAT 750, GPA 3.47
Harvard | Mr. Renewable Energy Investing
GMAT 740, GPA 4.0
Stanford GSB | Mr. JD To MBA
GRE 326, GPA 3.01
Kellogg | Mr. Boutique Consultant
GMAT 760, GPA 3.67
INSEAD | Ms. Startup Enthusiast
GMAT 750, GPA 3.6
Wharton | Mr. Food & Beverage
GMAT 720, GPA 3.75
INSEAD | Ms. Humble Auditor
GMAT 710, GPA 3.56
Harvard | Mr. Markets Guy
GMAT 760, GPA 3.62
Kellogg | Mr. Hope-I-Get-In
GMAT 720, GPA 3.62
Yale | Mr. AI & Fitness
GMAT 720, GPA 3.88
Stanford GSB | Just Jim
GRE 335, GPA 3.99
Harvard | Mr. RIPKobe
GMAT 750, GPA 3.87
HEC Paris | Mr. Indian Journalist
GMAT 690, GPA 2.8
Kellogg | Mr. Andrew
GMAT 720, GPA 3.6
Kellogg | Ms. Clean Tech
GMAT 690, GPA 3.96
Chicago Booth | Mr. Masters To MBA
GMAT 730, GPA 3.9
NYU Stern | Mr. Long Shot
GRE 303, GPA 2.75
Kellogg | Ms. Kellogg Bound Ideator
GMAT 710, GPA 2.4
Darden | Ms. Teaching-To-Tech
GRE 326, GPA 3.47
Harvard | Mr. Amazon Manager
GMAT 740, GPA 3.2

Playing The International Card

“To succeed in an English-based business environment and to succeed in our classrooms, international students need to speak English well enough to understand irony and to think quickly on their feet, to be able to debate and to sell,” says Robert Bruner, dean of the Darden School. “For so many international applicants, there is a mastery of English which helps them complete applications and TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) exams and the like and then there is another level that actually helps them learn in our active learning classrooms. I believe that the profession we serve is looking for internationals with the latter kind of mastery of English.”

Even so, Darden, along with many U.S. schools, is working hard to attract greater numbers of international applicants.

International Enrollments at Leading U.S. Business Schools

SchoolInternationalAsiaEuropeLatin AmericaOceaniaAfrica
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)40%28%4%3%NA1%
Columbia38%14%13%6%1%1%
MIT (Sloan)38%18%8%9%NA1%
UPenn (Wharton)37%19%7%6%1%1%
Berkeley (Haas)37%19%9%9%1%1%
UCLA (Anderson)36%19%7%5%1%1%
Indiana (Kelley)36%33%1%2%0%1%
Harvard34%13%10%4%1%2%
Dartmouth (Tuck)34%18%8%5%NA1%
Northwestern34%20%4%4%1%1%
Cornell (Johnson)34%27%3%2%0%0%
Emory (Goizueta)34%27%1%6%0%0%
Chicago (Booth)33%19%6%10%1%2%
Michigan (Ross)33%19%4%7%1%1%
Stanford32%11%6%5%1%2%
Yale32%17%4%5%2%1%
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)32%28%2%1%0%1%
Duke (Fuqua)30%15%3%8%0%0%
NYU (Stern)28%16%6%3%1%1%
Virginia (Darden)27%15%6%3%0%1%
Texas (McCombs)24%18%0%5%0%0%
USC (Marshall)21%17%2%1%0%0%

Source: Business schools reporting to Bloomberg BusinessWeek.

Notes: Latin America includes the Caribbean.

 

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.