MIT Sloan | Mr. Low GPA Over Achiever
GMAT 700, GPA 2.5
Chicago Booth | Ms. Start-Up Entrepreneur
GRE 318 current; 324 intended, GPA 3.4
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Wake Up & Grind
GMAT 700, GPA 3.5
Harvard | Mr. Nonprofit Social Entrepreneur
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Stanford GSB | Ms. East Africa Specialist
GMAT 690, GPA 3.34
Darden | Mr. Fintech Nerd
GMAT 740, GPA 7.7/10
Harvard | Mr. Improve Healthcare
GMAT 730, GPA 2.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Minority Champ
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Duke Fuqua | Ms. Health Care Executive
GMAT 690, GPA 3.3
NYU Stern | Mr. Low Gmat
GMAT 690, GPA 73.45 % (No GPA in undergrad)
N U Singapore | Ms. Biomanager
GMAT 520, GPA 2.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Indian Telecom ENG
GRE 340, GPA 3.56
Harvard | Mr. 1st Gen Brazilian LGBT
GMAT 720, GPA 3.2
USC Marshall | Mr. Ambitious
GRE 323, GPA 3.01
Harvard | Mr. Merchant Of Debt
GMAT 760, GPA 3.5 / 4.0 in Master 1 / 4.0 in Master 2
Tuck | Ms. Nigerian Footwear
GRE None, GPA 4.5
Stanford GSB | Mr. Low GPA To Stanford
GMAT 770, GPA 2.7
Berkeley Haas | Mr. 360 Consultant
GMAT 720, GPA 3.4
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Low GPA High GRE
GRE 325, GPA 3.2
Darden | Mr. Senior Energy Engineer
GMAT 710, GPA 2.5
Chicago Booth | Mr. Finance Musician
GRE 330, GPA 3.6
NYU Stern | Mr. Hail Mary 740
GMAT 740, GPA 2.94
Harvard | Mr. London Artist
GMAT 730, GPA First Class Honours (4.0 equivalent)
Harvard | Mr. Professional Boy Scout
GMAT 660, GPA 3.83
SDA Bocconi | Mr. Pharma Manager
GMAT 650, GPA 3,2
Kellogg | Mr. Young PM
GMAT 710, GPA 9.64/10
Wharton | Mr. Indian VC
GRE 333, GPA 3.61

Playing The International Card

“To succeed in an English-based business environment and to succeed in our classrooms, international students need to speak English well enough to understand irony and to think quickly on their feet, to be able to debate and to sell,” says Robert Bruner, dean of the Darden School. “For so many international applicants, there is a mastery of English which helps them complete applications and TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) exams and the like and then there is another level that actually helps them learn in our active learning classrooms. I believe that the profession we serve is looking for internationals with the latter kind of mastery of English.”

Even so, Darden, along with many U.S. schools, is working hard to attract greater numbers of international applicants.

International Enrollments at Leading U.S. Business Schools

SchoolInternationalAsiaEuropeLatin AmericaOceaniaAfrica
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)40%28%4%3%NA1%
Columbia38%14%13%6%1%1%
MIT (Sloan)38%18%8%9%NA1%
UPenn (Wharton)37%19%7%6%1%1%
Berkeley (Haas)37%19%9%9%1%1%
UCLA (Anderson)36%19%7%5%1%1%
Indiana (Kelley)36%33%1%2%0%1%
Harvard34%13%10%4%1%2%
Dartmouth (Tuck)34%18%8%5%NA1%
Northwestern34%20%4%4%1%1%
Cornell (Johnson)34%27%3%2%0%0%
Emory (Goizueta)34%27%1%6%0%0%
Chicago (Booth)33%19%6%10%1%2%
Michigan (Ross)33%19%4%7%1%1%
Stanford32%11%6%5%1%2%
Yale32%17%4%5%2%1%
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)32%28%2%1%0%1%
Duke (Fuqua)30%15%3%8%0%0%
NYU (Stern)28%16%6%3%1%1%
Virginia (Darden)27%15%6%3%0%1%
Texas (McCombs)24%18%0%5%0%0%
USC (Marshall)21%17%2%1%0%0%

Source: Business schools reporting to Bloomberg BusinessWeek.

Notes: Latin America includes the Caribbean.

 

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.