Harvard | Mr. Low GRE
GRE 314, GPA 3.7
Stanford GSB | Mr. Ambivalent Applicant
GMAT 720, GPA 3.7
Wharton | Mr. Data Dude
GMAT 750, GPA 4.0
Columbia | Mr. Reinvention
GMAT 780, GPA 2.3
Kellogg | Mr. Hopeful Green CPA
GMAT 690, GPA 3.96
Harvard | Mr. Infantry Commander
GMAT 730, GPA 3.178
Stanford GSB | Mr. Latin American
GMAT 770, GPA 8 of 10
Columbia | Mr. Brandless
GMAT 730, GPA 3.7
Tuck | Mr. Mega Bank
GMAT 720, GPA 3.3
Stanford GSB | Mr. Tier 2 Consultant
GMAT 770, GPA 3.65
Harvard | Mr. Latin International
GMAT 710, GPA 3.2
Harvard | Ms. Indian Deferred
GMAT Will take next month but expecting 750+, GPA 8.0
Stanford GSB | Mr. Immigrant Entrepreneur
GMAT 750, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Ms. Decision Scientist
GMAT 730, GPA 3.9
NYU Stern | Mr. Media Tech Hopeful
GRE 321, GPA 3.2
Stanford GSB | Mr. Future MBA
GMAT 740, GPA 3.78
Wharton | Mr. Biotech Social Impact
GMAT 720, GPA 3.4
NYU Stern | Mr. Indian Data Guy
GRE 325, GPA 7.06
Harvard | Mr. Tech Start-Up
GMAT 720, GPA 3.52
NYU Stern | Mr. Beer Guy
GRE 306, GPA 4.0
Harvard | Ms. HR To Finance
GMAT 760, GPA 7.65/10
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Microsoft Consultant
GMAT N/A, GPA 2.31
Columbia | Mr. MD/MBA
GMAT 670, GPA 3.77
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Social To Tech
GMAT 700, GPA 2.7
Harvard | Mr. CPG Product Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.5
NYU Stern | Mr. Brolic Bro
GRE 305, GPA 3.63
Tuck | Mr. Running To The Future
GMAT 720, GPA 3.5

Playing The International Card

“To succeed in an English-based business environment and to succeed in our classrooms, international students need to speak English well enough to understand irony and to think quickly on their feet, to be able to debate and to sell,” says Robert Bruner, dean of the Darden School. “For so many international applicants, there is a mastery of English which helps them complete applications and TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) exams and the like and then there is another level that actually helps them learn in our active learning classrooms. I believe that the profession we serve is looking for internationals with the latter kind of mastery of English.”

Even so, Darden, along with many U.S. schools, is working hard to attract greater numbers of international applicants.

International Enrollments at Leading U.S. Business Schools

SchoolInternationalAsiaEuropeLatin AmericaOceaniaAfrica
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)40%28%4%3%NA1%
Columbia38%14%13%6%1%1%
MIT (Sloan)38%18%8%9%NA1%
UPenn (Wharton)37%19%7%6%1%1%
Berkeley (Haas)37%19%9%9%1%1%
UCLA (Anderson)36%19%7%5%1%1%
Indiana (Kelley)36%33%1%2%0%1%
Harvard34%13%10%4%1%2%
Dartmouth (Tuck)34%18%8%5%NA1%
Northwestern34%20%4%4%1%1%
Cornell (Johnson)34%27%3%2%0%0%
Emory (Goizueta)34%27%1%6%0%0%
Chicago (Booth)33%19%6%10%1%2%
Michigan (Ross)33%19%4%7%1%1%
Stanford32%11%6%5%1%2%
Yale32%17%4%5%2%1%
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)32%28%2%1%0%1%
Duke (Fuqua)30%15%3%8%0%0%
NYU (Stern)28%16%6%3%1%1%
Virginia (Darden)27%15%6%3%0%1%
Texas (McCombs)24%18%0%5%0%0%
USC (Marshall)21%17%2%1%0%0%

Source: Business schools reporting to Bloomberg BusinessWeek.

Notes: Latin America includes the Caribbean.

 

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.