Acceptance Rates At The Top 50 U.S. Business Schools

Acceptance Rates & Application Volume

At Top 50 U.S. MBA Programs

 

P&Q Rank &        School2013 Accept Rate2013 Apps2013 Admits2013 Enrolled2012 Accept Rate2012 Apps2012 Admits2012 Enrolled
  1. Harvard11.3%9,3151,05093211.5%8,9631,029919
  2. Stanford6.8%7,1084834067.1%6,716474398
  3. Chicago21.0%4,43092958123.0%4,031929575
  4. Wharton18.7%6,4981,21783720.0%6,4081,283837
  5. Kellogg21.6%5,4531,17764622.9%4,9301,127625
  6. MIT13.1%4,52959340615.6%4,133645413
  7. Columbia18.1%5,7651,04474920.8%5,4091,126741
  8. Tuck20.8%2,68055827720.4%2,502510282
  9. Duke26.5%3,15083443327.5%3,161868432
10. Berkeley14.3%3,42248825113.8%3,352461240
11. Cornell22.1%2,35652128927.6%2,105582288
12. Michigan33.7%2,64789345540.6%2,436990502
13. Darden25.1%2,72168231626.6%2,466657320
14. UCLA22.3%3,12469735622.6%3,335755359
15. Stern16.0%3,66158731315.7%3,907615322
16. Tepper32.0%1,41145120126.7%1,575420206
17. Yale21.3%2,82660129121.3%2,554545249
18. UNC43.8%1,49465527842.6%1,575671292
19. Texas32.6%1,95163727528.6%1,900544234
20. Indiana38.9%1,03440220438.5%935360178
21. Emory31.2%1,16836415734.2%1,046358152
22. Georgetown52.8%1,35171327049.4%1,423703250
23. Olin29.9%1,40442014234.1%1,289439140
24. Foster45.1%59626913943.4%52322793
25. Owen38.1%1,05940416637.1%918341175

Source: Poets&Quants analysis from publicly available data from the business schools 

 

DON’T MISS: AVERAGE GMAT SCORES AT TOP 50 BUSINESS SCHOOLS
or ACCEPTANCE RATES AT THE TOP INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS SCHOOLS

Page 2 of 3
[…]
[…]