Wharton | Mr. Social Impact CPA
GMAT 740, GPA 3.5
Chicago Booth | Ms. RA For MBA
GMAT 710, GPA 3.80
Stanford GSB | Mr. Economics To Business
GRE 331, GPA 3.99
INSEAD | Mr. Tesla Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.7
Foster School of Business | Mr. Tesla Gigafactory
GMAT 720, GPA 3.0
Harvard | Mr. Financial Services
GMAT 750, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. African Entrepreneur
GRE 317, GPA 2.6
Stanford GSB | Mr. Tesla Intern
GMAT 720, GPA 3.9
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Looking To Learn
GMAT 760, GPA 3.0
Wharton | Mr. Infrastructure
GMAT 770, GPA 3.05
Chicago Booth | Mr. Asian Veteran
GRE 315, GPA 3.14
Stanford GSB | Ms. Artistic Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 9.49/10
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Emporio Armani
GMAT 780, GPA 3.03
Harvard | Mr. Future Gates Foundation
GMAT 720, GPA 7.92
Harvard | Mr. Amazon Manager
GMAT 740, GPA 3.2
Harvard | Mr. MBB Consultant
GMAT 730, GPA 3.9
USC Marshall | Mr. Utilitarian Mobility
GMAT 740, GPA 2.67
McCombs School of Business | Ms. Second Chances
GRE 310, GPA 2.5
Duke Fuqua | Ms. Account Executive
GMAT 560, GPA 3.3
MIT Sloan | Mr. Data Mastermind
GMAT N/A; will be taking in May, GPA 3.6
London Business School | Mr. Aussie Analyst
GMAT 680, GPA 3.3
Darden | Mr. Sustainable Real Estate
GRE SAT 1950 (90th Percentile), GPA 3.7
Stanford GSB | Mr. Entrepreneurial Bassist
GMAT 740, GPA 3.61
Cornell Johnson | Mr. IT To IB
GMAT 660, GPA 3.60
Harvard | Ms. Lucky Charm
GMAT 690, GPA 3.2
Tuck | Ms. Green Biz
GRE 326, GPA 3.15
Harvard | Ms. URM
GRE 325, GPA 3.6

What Are the M7 Business Schools?

students

Pay, Placement & Industry Choices Of M7 Graduates

The payoff of an M7 education is indisputable. There are few educational degrees, with the exception of a degree in computer science, that payoff as quickly as an MBA from one of these top schools and–more importantly–builds on its value over the course of a career. The first-year compensation package for M7 grads tends to be above $150,000, once you include a sign-on bonus, other year-end compensation, and possible stock options and perks that schools don’t even bother to tally.

Where M7 grads actually end up varies by school, but all of these institutions have world-class companies and organizations regularly recruiting their MBAs.

The Pay & Placement Rates For M7 MBAs

StatsHarvardStanfordWhartonColumbiaMITChicagoKellogg
20-Year Pay$3,233,000$3,011,000$2,989,000$2,796,000$2,723,000$2,558,000$2,544,600
2014 Median Salary$125,000$125,000$125,000$119,400$124,400$120,000$120,000
2014 Median Sign-On Bonus$25,000$25,000$25,000$25,000$25,000$25,000$25,000
2014 Median Other Comp$34,700$31,500$27,000$22,390$20,000$26,000——–
2014 Median Total Comp$184,700$181,500$177,000$166,790$169,400$171,000$145,000
2014 Offers at Graduation88%80%88%83%86%90%85%
2014 Offers 3 Months Later93%94%98%97%95%98%94%

Source: Business school employment reports & Payscale

Notes: 20-year income estimates are by Payscale and reflect historical income up to 2013 and not future income; 2014 median total is comp reflects all three key pay components together, though not all graduates receive all three

How Industry Choices In 2014 Compare Across the M7 Schools

IndustryKelloggHarvardStanfordWhartonChicagoColumbia*MIT
Consulting35%23%16%26%28%34%34%
Finance14%33%29%36%36%35%14%
Technology18%17%24%14%14%12%26%
Consumer Products/Retail14%7%8%10%8%6%11%
Healthcare6%5%4%6%2%2%6%
Manufacturing5%5%1%2%2%1%3%
Energy2%2%2%2%3%——2%
Media/Entertainment1%3%4%2%2%2%2%
Non-Profit/Government1%3%6%2%2%2%—–
Real Estate1%2%2%2%1%3%—–
Starting A Business5%8%17%7%2%3%7%

Source: 2014 school employment reports

Notes: * Indicates that the school includes sponsored students in its numbers. If Columbia subtracted out the sponsored students in consulting, for example, the percentage going into that industry would fall to 26% from 34%. Some categories are not always exactly the same across the schools.

The M7 Alumni Networks

StatsStanfordHarvardWhartonChicagoColumbiaKelloggMIT
Total Living Alumni18,14280,91743,14448,96842,36146,67512,122
Active Alumni Clubs92106739171707
Countries With Alumni Clubs3648364039574
Fortune 500 CEO Alums1040137462

Source: P&Q analysis

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.