Stanford GSB | Mr. Latino Healthcare
GRE 310, GPA 3.4
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Military MedTech
GRE 310, GPA 3.48
Wharton | Mr. Aspiring Leader
GMAT 750, GPA 3.38
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Advisory Consultant
GRE 330, GPA 2.25
Kellogg | Mr. Equity To IB
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
INSEAD | Mr. Marketing Master
GRE 316, GPA 3.8
Darden | Ms. Marketing Analyst
GMAT 710, GPA 3.75
Darden | Mr. Corporate Dev
GMAT Waived, GPA 3.8
Cornell Johnson | Mr. SAP SD Analyst
GMAT 660, GPA 3.60
Kellogg | Ms. Public School Teacher
GRE 325, GPA 3.93
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Army Officer
GRE 325, GPA 3.9
INSEAD | Mr. Future In FANG
GMAT 650, GPA 3.5
Harvard | Mr. Hedge Fund
GMAT 740, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Deferred MBA
GMAT 760, GPA 3.82
Stanford GSB | Mr. Robotics
GMAT 730, GPA 2.9
Stanford GSB | Ms. Artistic Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 9.49/10
Yale | Mr. Army Pilot
GMAT 650, GPA 2.90
Kellogg | Mr. Double Whammy
GMAT 730, GPA 7.1/10
INSEAD | Mr. Tesla Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.7
Darden | Mr. Tech To MBB
GMAT 710, GPA 2.4
INSEAD | Ms. Investment Officer
GMAT Not taken, GPA 16/20 (French scale)
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Startup Of You
GMAT 770, GPA 2.4
Kellogg | Mr. Hopeful Admit
GMAT Waived, GPA 4.0
UCLA Anderson | Mr. International PM
GMAT 730, GPA 2.3
Harvard | Mr. Policy Development
GMAT 740, GPA Top 30%
Ross | Mr. Brazilian Sales Guy
GRE 326, GPA 77/100 (USA Avg. 3.0)
INSEAD | Mr. INSEAD Hopeful
GMAT -, GPA 2.9

How Darden Hit No. 1 in Student Satisfaction

In any case, Carraway believes that student satisfaction is often cyclical. “If one class is unhappy, the next one tends to more more happy,” he says. “The challenge now is how to break that cyclicality.” Carraway also believes that another important factor in overall satisfaction is student leadership. “When student leadership is weak, the class tends to be unhappy, in part because the leadership drives the engagement.” The student leadership in Darden’s Class of 2010 was exceptionally strong. “So now we’re asking ourselves how do we help insure there is strong student leadership? How do we influence that process.”

BUSINESSWEEK’S STUDENT SATISFACTION RANKINGS OVER THE YEARS.

School & 2010 Rank200820062004200220001998
1. Virginia (Darden)14676215
2. Chicago (Booth)1153249
3. MIT (Sloan)55411719
4. Berkeley (Haas)8713101414
5. Harvard Business School481114413
6. Northwestern (Kellogg)622116
7. Stanford2315158
8. Cornell (Johnson)15148284
9. USC (Marshall)251923161918
10. Columbia Business School71615171721
11. Pennsylvania (Wharton)3431232
12. Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)20201922135
13. Michigan State (Broad)3331NA2829NA
14. Dartmouth (Tuck)111284127
15. Duke (Fuqua)1391291010
16. Michigan (Ross)101091353
17. UCLA (Anderson)181510761
18. Yale School of Management19132182211
19. UNC (Kenan-Flagler)171817161117
20. New York Univ. (Stern)121114201620
21. Southern Methodist (Cox)21NANANANANA
22. Emory (Goizueta)1617201926NA
23. Georgetown (McDonough)2623263227NA
24. Notre Dame (Mendoza)23323535NANA
25. Georgia Tech31NANANA39NA
26. Indiana (Kelley)92118232025
27. Rice (Jones)NANANANANANA
28. Washington Univ. (Olin)24271621916
29. Texas-Austin (McCombs)222422252126
30. Vanderbilt (Owen)2925272723NA
31. Brigham Young (Marriott)27NANANANANA
32. Wisconsin-MadisonNANANANANA32
33. Maryland (Smith)282224152523
34. Boston University36NANANANANA
35. Minnesota (Carlson)41NANANANANA
36. Washington (Foster)30NANANANANA
37. Rochester (Simon)3428252418NA
38. Babson (Olin)32NANANANANA
39. Purdue (Krannert)372628262829
40. Arizona State (Carey)35NANANANANA
41. Ohio State (Fisher)39NANANANANA
42. Penn State (Smeal)NANANANANANA
43. Texas A&M (Mays)NANANANANANA
44. Wake ForestNANANANANANA
45. Boston College (Carroll)NANANANANANA
46. William & Mary (Mason)NANANANANANA
47. Thunderbird38NANANANANA
48. NortheasternNANANANANANA
49. George Washington43NANANANANA
50. Howard UniversityNANANANANANA
51. Case Western (Weatherhead)NANANANANANA
52. Tulane (Freeman)NANANANANANA
53. Georgia (Terry)NANANANANANA
54. Pittsburgh (Katz)NANANANANANA
55. Rutgers UniversityNANANANANANA
56. Illiniois-Urbana Champaign44NANANANANA
57. BuffaloNANANANANANA

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.