Stanford GSB | Ms. Quadrilingual Amazon
GMAT 710, GPA 3.9
Chicago Booth | Mr. Healthcare PM
GMAT 730, GPA 2.8
Chicago Booth | Mr. Unilever To MBB
GRE 308, GPA 3.8
INSEAD | Mr. Product Manager
GMAT 740, GPA 63%
Kellogg | Ms. Sustainable Development
GRE N/A, GPA 3.4
Harvard | Mr. Finance
GMAT 750, GPA 3.0
Harvard | Mr. Defense Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
Kellogg | Mr. Concrete Angel
GRE 318, GPA 3.33
Wharton | Mr. Future Non-Profit
GMAT 720, GPA 8/10
Harvard | Mr. Military Quant
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
Harvard | Mr. Healthcare PE
GRE 340, GPA 3.5
Harvard | Ms. Female Sales Leader
GMAT 740 (target), GPA 3.45
Harvard | Mr. Renewables Athlete
GMAT 710 (1st take), GPA 3.63
Kellogg | Ms. Big4 M&A
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Army Aviator
GRE 314, GPA 3.8
Harvard | Ms. Gay Techie
GRE 332, GPA 3.88
INSEAD | Mr. INSEAD Aspirant
GRE 322, GPA 3.5
Chicago Booth | Ms. Indian Banker
GMAT 740, GPA 9.18/10
MIT Sloan | Ms. Rocket Engineer
GMAT 710, GPA 3.9
Stanford GSB | Mr. Army Engineer
GRE 326, GPA 3.89
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Salesman
GMAT 700, GPA 3.0
Tuck | Mr. Liberal Arts Military
GMAT 680, GPA 2.9
Columbia | Mr. Energy Italian
GMAT 700, GPA 3.5
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Quality Assurance
GMAT 770, GPA 3.6
Harvard | Mr. African Energy
GMAT 750, GPA 3.4
NYU Stern | Ms. Luxury Retail
GMAT 730, GPA 2.5
Stanford GSB | Ms. Russland Native
GMAT 700, GPA 3.5

Duke Tops 2014 Businessweek Ranking

2014 Bloomberg Businessweek MBA Ranking

 

The further you move down the 2014 Bloomberg Businessweek ranking, the more volatility you see. In the MBA programs ranked from 26th through 50th, nine out of 25 had double-digit increases or decreases from 2012, the last time the ranking was published.  The big winners in this group: The business school at the University of Buffalo jumped 18 places to a rank of 39th, while Texas A&M’s Mays School soared 16 spots to finish 42nd. The biggest loser in the bunch: The University of Wisconsin’s business school which plummeted 11 places to a rank of 44th.

2014 Rank & SchoolIndex Score2012 RankChange
26. Washington University (Olin)72.7931+5
27. Brigham Young (Marriott)72.3932+5
28. Georgia Tech (Scheller)72.0223-5
29. Notre Dame (Mendoza)71.5520-9
30. Vanderbilt (Owen)70.6225-5
31. UC-Irvine (Merage)69.0243+12
32. Southern Methodist (Cox)68.7729-3
33. Michigan State (Broad)67.6436+3
34. Ohio State (Fisher)66.9027-7
35. Pittsburgh (Katz)63.92NR——-
36. Minnesota (Carlson)62.1535-1
37. Washington (Foster)61.9637——-
38. Rochester (Simon)61.6150+12
39. University of Buffalo61.6557+18
40. Penn State (Smeal)60.4638-2
41. Texas-Dallas (Jindal)60.17NR——-
42. Texas A&M (Mays)60.1426-16
43. Purdue (Krannert)60.0741-2
44. Wisconsin-Madison60.0033-11
45. Illinois-Urbana-Champaign59.7140-5
46. Wake Forest59.4544-2
47. Cincinnati (Lindner)58.31NR——-
48. Florida (Hough)57.9447-1
49. Texas Christian (Neeley)57.6546-3
50. Georgia (Terry)56.8352+2

Source: Bloomberg Businessweek 2014 MBA ranking

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.