Emory Goizueta | Mr. Multimedia
GRE 308, GPA 3.4
Harvard | Mr. Smart Operations
GMAT 760, GPA 4.0
Harvard | Mr. Sovereign Wealth Fund
GMAT 730, GPA 3.55
Darden | Mr. Strategy Manager
GRE 321, GPA 3.5
Ross | Mr. Airline Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 3.73
Stanford GSB | Mr. Corporate VC Hustler
GMAT 780, GPA 3.17
Wharton | Mr. Marketing Director
GMAT 710, GPA 3.3
Ross | Ms. Healthcare Startup
GRE 321, GPA 3.51
Kellogg | Mr. Real Estate Finance
GMAT 710, GPA 3.0
Harvard | Mr. Healthcare Fanatic
GMAT 770, GPA 3.46
Georgetown McDonough | Ms. Air Force
GMAT 610, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. JD To MBA
GRE 326, GPA 3.01
Harvard | Mr. MacGruber
GRE 313, GPA 3.7
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Poet At Heart
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Yale | Mr. Ukrainian Biz Man
GRE 310, GPA 4.75 out of 5
Darden | Mr. Former Scientist
GMAT 680, GPA 3.65
Stanford GSB | Mr. Sustainable Business
GRE 331, GPA 3.86
Wharton | Mr. Microsoft Consultant
GMAT N/A, GPA 2.31
Yale | Ms. Impact Investing
GRE 323, GPA 3.8
Cornell Johnson | Ms. Food Waste Warrior
GMAT Not written yet (around 680), GPA 3.27
Stanford GSB | Ms. Future Tech Exec
GMAT 750, GPA 3.4
Kellogg | Mr. Finance To Education
GMAT 730, GPA 3.4
Rice Jones | Mr. Back To School
GRE 315, GPA 3.0
Columbia | Mr. Aussie Military Man
GMAT 710, GPA 3.0 (rough conversion from Weighted Average Mark)
Harvard | Mr. Hopeful Philanthropist
GMAT 710, GPA 3.74
Stanford GSB | Mr. FinTech
GMAT Not Taken Yet, GPA 3.5
UCLA Anderson | Mr. Analytics Man
GMAT 740, GPA 3.1

Salaries & Offers Up At Chicago Booth

Another sign of the increasing effectiveness of Chicago’s career management staff: In 2009, 17 employers hired four or more graduates from Booth. This past year, 28 companies hired four or more Booth MBAs, though down from last year’s 31 employers who hit that threshold.

Major Employers of Chicago Booth MBA Graduates

 

Company2014’13’12’11’10’09
McKinsey & Co.404128392423
Boston Consulting Group25182419199
Bain & Co.162121171516
Accenture13710746
Credit Suisse121314111215
Deloitte Consulting11710467
Amazon9107NANANA
Citigroup99771312
J.P. Morgan Chase9978710
PricewaterhouseCoopers9NANANANANA
Bank of America8NA1481113
Goldman Sachs77969NA
Google7764NANA
Apple675NA4NA
Cambridge Group6NA4NANANA
Morgan Stanley5101215115
Kraft Foods54NANANANA
A.T. Kearney5NA667NA
IBM4NA5NA8NA
Deutsche Bank457111012
PepsiCo4645NANA
Wells Fargo Securities4NA5NANANA
Samsung444NANANA
Microsoft46NANANANA
Lincoln International4NANANANANA
VMWare44NANANANA
Barclays Capital4NANA41610
H.J. Heinz4NANANANANA
Anheuser-BuschNA8NANANANA
Booz & Co.NA8712106
PIMCONA756NANA
L.E.K. ConsultingNA646NANA
Procter & GambleNA456NANA
William Blair & Co.NA45NANANA
UBSNANA667NA
M&T BankNANA4NANANA
Sears HoldingNANA4NANANA
Dow ChemicalNANA4NANA5
American ExpressNANANA57NA
Standard Chartered BankNANANA5NANA
Lazard FreresNANANA4NANA
Marsh & McLennanNANANA4NANA
United Air LinesNANANA4NA4
CiscoNANANANA4NA
TargetNANANANA4NA
Baxter InternationalNANANANANA4
Exxon MobilNANANANANA4

Source: Chicago Booth employment reports

Note: NA may either indicate that the employer hired no Booth MBAs in a given year or hired fewer than four

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.