Stanford GSB | Mr. Fundraising Educator
GMAT 510, GPA 2.89
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Work & Family
GMAT No GMAT Yet, GPA 4
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Fintech Startup
GMAT 570, GPA 3.4
Kellogg | Ms. Ukrainian Techie
GMAT 700 (ready to take it again), GPA 3.6
Kellogg | Mr. Pretty Bland
GMAT 710, GPA 3.5
Harvard | Ms. Sales & Trading
GMAT 730, GPA 3.5
NYU Stern | Mr. Long Shot
GRE 303, GPA 2.75
INSEAD | Mr. Consulting Dream
GMAT 760, GPA 3.1
Stanford GSB | Mr. Marine Corps
GMAT 600, GPA 3.9
Columbia | Mr. Alien
GMAT 700, GPA 3.83
Harvard | Mr. Veteran
GRE 331, GPA 3.39
Wharton | Mr. Naval Submariner
GMAT 760, GPA 3.83
Wharton | Mr. Second MBA
GMAT Will apply by 2025, GPA 7.22/10
IU Kelley | Mr. Builder
GMAT 620, GPA 3.3
Stanford GSB | Mr. Supply Chain Data Scientist
GMAT 730, GPA 3.9
Stanford GSB | Ms. Aspiring Entrepreneur
GMAT 750, GPA 3.8 (Highest Honor)
Yale | Mr. Environmental Sustainability
GRE 326, GPA 3.733
Yale | Mr. Project Management
GRE 310, GPA 3.3
Harvard | Mr. Samaritan Analyst
GMAT 690, GPA 3.87
MIT Sloan | Ms. Physician
GRE 307, GPA 3.3
Chicago Booth | Mr. Cal Poly
GRE 317, GPA 3.2
HEC Paris | Ms Journalist
GRE -, GPA 3.5
IU Kelley | Mr. Educator
GMAT 630, GPA 3.85
IU Kelley | Mr. Tech Dreams
GMAT 770, GPA 3
Tuck | Mr. Strategic Sourcing
GMAT 720, GPA 3.90
MIT Sloan | Ms. MD MBA
GRE 307, GPA 3.3
Darden | Ms. Teaching-To-Tech
GRE 326, GPA 3.47

Salaries & Offers Up At Chicago Booth

Another sign of the increasing effectiveness of Chicago’s career management staff: In 2009, 17 employers hired four or more graduates from Booth. This past year, 28 companies hired four or more Booth MBAs, though down from last year’s 31 employers who hit that threshold.

Major Employers of Chicago Booth MBA Graduates

 

Company2014’13’12’11’10’09
McKinsey & Co.404128392423
Boston Consulting Group25182419199
Bain & Co.162121171516
Accenture13710746
Credit Suisse121314111215
Deloitte Consulting11710467
Amazon9107NANANA
Citigroup99771312
J.P. Morgan Chase9978710
PricewaterhouseCoopers9NANANANANA
Bank of America8NA1481113
Goldman Sachs77969NA
Google7764NANA
Apple675NA4NA
Cambridge Group6NA4NANANA
Morgan Stanley5101215115
Kraft Foods54NANANANA
A.T. Kearney5NA667NA
IBM4NA5NA8NA
Deutsche Bank457111012
PepsiCo4645NANA
Wells Fargo Securities4NA5NANANA
Samsung444NANANA
Microsoft46NANANANA
Lincoln International4NANANANANA
VMWare44NANANANA
Barclays Capital4NANA41610
H.J. Heinz4NANANANANA
Anheuser-BuschNA8NANANANA
Booz & Co.NA8712106
PIMCONA756NANA
L.E.K. ConsultingNA646NANA
Procter & GambleNA456NANA
William Blair & Co.NA45NANANA
UBSNANA667NA
M&T BankNANA4NANANA
Sears HoldingNANA4NANANA
Dow ChemicalNANA4NANA5
American ExpressNANANA57NA
Standard Chartered BankNANANA5NANA
Lazard FreresNANANA4NANA
Marsh & McLennanNANANA4NANA
United Air LinesNANANA4NA4
CiscoNANANANA4NA
TargetNANANANA4NA
Baxter InternationalNANANANANA4
Exxon MobilNANANANANA4

Source: Chicago Booth employment reports

Note: NA may either indicate that the employer hired no Booth MBAs in a given year or hired fewer than four

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.