MIT Sloan | Mr. Latino Insurance
GMAT 730, GPA 8.5 / 10
Stanford GSB | Mr. Tesla Intern
GMAT 720, GPA 3.9
Harvard | Ms. Comeback Kid
GMAT 780, GPA 2.6
Wharton | Mr. Top Salesman
GMAT 610, GPA 4.0
Stanford GSB | Mr. Failed Entrepreneur
GMAT 750, GPA 3.7
Stanford GSB | Mr. Nuclear Vet
GMAT 770, GPA 3.86
Stanford GSB | Mr. SpaceX
GMAT 740, GPA 3.65
Stanford GSB | Mr. Startup Founder
GMAT 700, GPA 3.12
Wharton | Mr. Data Dude
GMAT 750, GPA 4.0
UCLA Anderson | Ms. Triathlete
GMAT 720, GPA 2.8
Kellogg | Mr. MBB Private Equity
GMAT TBD (target 720+), GPA 4.0
Harvard | Mr. MedTech Startup
GMAT 740, GPA 3.80
INSEAD | Mr. Media Startup
GMAT 710, GPA 3.65
Yale | Mr. Yale Hopeful
GMAT 750, GPA 2.9
MIT Sloan | Mr. MBB Transformation
GMAT 760, GPA 3.46
Wharton | Mr. Swing Big
GRE N/A, GPA 3.1
Harvard | Mr. CPG Product Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.5
Stanford GSB | Mr. Supply Chain Data Scientist
GMAT 730, GPA 3.9
Stanford GSB | Mr. Global Consultant
GMAT 770, GPA 80% (top 10% of class)
Stanford GSB | Mr. MBB/FinTech
GMAT 760, GPA 3.7
Stanford GSB | Mr. Digital Indonesia
GMAT 760, GPA 3.7
Stanford GSB | Mr. Equal Opportunity
GMAT 760, GPA 4.0
Stanford GSB | Mr. MBB to PM
GRE 338, GPA 4.0
Stanford GSB | Mr. LGBT Social Impact
GRE 326, GPA 3.79
Stanford GSB | Mr. Oilfield Trekker
GMAT 720, GPA 7.99/10
Kellogg | Mr. Big 4 Financial Consultant
GMAT 740, GPA 3.94
Stanford GSB | Mr. Mountaineer
GRE 327, GPA 2.96

51% of Columbia MBAs Went Into Finance

Which top business school sends the highest percentage of its MBA grads into consulting? The answer to this and many other questions will surprise you. An analysis by Poets&Quants of what industries grabbed the most members of the elite Class of 2011 from leading U.S. schools often reveals hidden strengths and weaknesses of each institution.

As for the first question, the answer is Northwestern University’s Kellogg School of Management. Some 35% of its Class of 2011 headed into the consulting business, more than any other top B-school, including Dartmouth College’s Tuck School (33%) and the University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton School (30%).

Which school sent the most grads into financial services and banking? Not Wharton. Columbia Business School, were 51% of this year’s graduating class went into finance, followed by New York University’s Stern School (46%), and the University of Chicago’s Booth School of Business (41%).

The study–of 2011 employment reports from the top business schools–is chock full of interesting data. Did you know, for example, that the school sending the highest percentage of its MBAs into media and entertainment is UCLA’s Anderson School, where 11% of this year’s graduates took jobs in those two fields?

Or that the school with the highest percentage of MBAs in energy is the University of Texas at Austin? Some 11% of its Class of 2011 are employed in the energy field. It makes sense given the location of both UCLA in Los Angeles and Texas in Austin and shows the important role geography plays in where MBAs go.

Within many of these industry categories, moreover, there are many different types of jobs from marketing to finance and general management to manufacturing. In finance alone, there are some significant differences, too. Harvard Business School, for example sent 14% of its Class of 2011 into private equity and leveraged buyouts. Chicago Booth, on the other hand, sent less than 4% of its MBAs into those fields. Some 7% of Harvard’s MBAs went into hedge funds this year, versus less than 1% at Chicago.

You might think that Stanford’s Graduate School of Business would have the tech business locked up. Not so. As a percentage of its Class of 2011, Berkeley’s Haas School sends more than twice as many grads into the technology industry–32% versus 13%–than Stanford.

And while it may be no surprise that Yale’s School of Management sends the highest percentage of its MBAs into non-profit and public sector jobs–some 10%–it will surprise many to know as the No. 2 school in this arena is MIT Sloan. Some 8% of MIT’s Class of 2011 went into non-profit and government jobs.

Where MBAs From Top Business Schools Go To Work

IndustryHBSStanfordWhartonBoothKelloggCBSTuckHaasMIT
Consulting24%27%30%28%35%22%33%27%34%
Financial Services39%36%39%41%19%51%29%16%20%
Technology11%13%8%10%12%5%12%32%19%
Consumer Products5%7%7%8%11%8%11%4%1%
Health Care4%4%6%2%7%2%4%7%8%
Energy2%2%2%3%2%2%3%7%3%
Manufacturing4%2%2%3%4%1%4%0%7%
Real Estate1%1%3%1%2%3%NA3%0%
Media/Entertainment2%2%3%1%2%4%1%0%2%
Non-Profit3%1%1%1%0%1%1%1%3%

 

IndustryDukeDardenRossCornellYaleNYUUCLACMTexasUNC
Consulting31%20%28%25%23%19%15%25%20%14%
Financial Services22%35%10%32%39%46%26%29%26%34%
Technology10%11%15%10%7%7%20%20%22%11%
Consumer Products8%8%10%9%6%12%8%5%8%8%
Health Care12%3%3%4%5%2%6%9%2%7%
Energy2%3%5%1%2%1%2%1%11%4%
Manufacturing5%12%7%10%3%1%3%5%5%3%
Real Estate0%1%1%1%2%0%3%0%NA8%
Media/Entertainment2%2%0%1%3%5%11%1%NA2%
Non-Profit2%3%0%2%10%2%2%1%2%0%

Source: Business schools reporting to Bloomberg BusinessWeek. Non-profit includes public service jobs in the government. Health care includes jobs with pharma and biotech companies. Bold numbers indicate the highest percentage of grads among the schools in the study.

DON’T MISS: THE AMAZINGLY LONG LIST OF COMPANIES THAT RECRUIT HARVARD MBAS

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.