Harvard | Mr. Certain Government Guy
GMAT 720, GPA 3.3
MIT Sloan | Mr. Mechanical Engineer W/ CFA Level 2
GMAT 760, GPA 3.83/4.0 WES Conversion
Kellogg | Mr. Community Involvement
GMAT 600, GPA 3.2
Wharton | Mr. Asset Manager – Research Associate
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
Stanford GSB | Ms. Eyebrows Say It All
GRE 299, GPA 8.2/10
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Stuck Consultant
GMAT 760, GPA 3.6
Stanford GSB | Mr. Hopeful B School Investment Analyst
GRE 334, GPA 4.0
Chicago Booth | Mr. International Banker
GMAT 700, GPA 3.4
MIT Sloan | Mr. South East Asian Product Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.6
Harvard | Ms. Hollywood To Healthcare
GMAT 730, GPA 2.5
Stanford GSB | Ms. Investor To Fintech
GMAT 750, GPA 3.8
Kellogg | Mr. Structural Engineer
GMAT 680, GPA 3.2
Darden | Mr. Anxious One
GRE 323, GPA 3.85
Ross | Mr. Saudi Engineer
GRE 312, GPA 3.48
Harvard | Ms. Consumer Sustainability
GMAT 740, GPA 3.95
Columbia | Ms. Retail Queen
GRE 322, GPA 3.6
Tuck | Ms. Confused One
GMAT 740, GPA 7.3/10
NYU Stern | Mr. Health Tech
GMAT 730, GPA 3.0
Stanford GSB | Mr. Low GPA To Stanford
GMAT 770, GPA 2.7
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Regulator To Private
GMAT 700, GPA 2.0
Harvard | Mr. Air Force Seeking Feedback
GRE 329, GPA 3.2
MIT Sloan | Mr. Spaniard
GMAT 710, GPA 7 out of 10 (top 15%)
Harvard | Ms. Marketing Family Business
GMAT 750- first try so might retake for a higher score (aiming for 780), GPA Lower Second Class Honors (around 3.0)
Stanford GSB | Mr. Deferred MBA Candidate
GMAT 760, GPA 4.0
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Colombian Sales Leader
GMAT 610, GPA 2.78
Emory Goizueta | Mr. Family Business Turned Consultant
GMAT 640, GPA 3.0
Tuck | Ms. BFA To MBA
GMAT 700, GPA 3.96

Wall Street Gains At Harvard B-School

How Harvard’s Class of 2014 Compares

With Other Top Business Schools

 

SchoolMedian BaseSign-on BonusOther BonusJackpotGraduation OffersOffers 3 Months Later
Harvard$125,000$25,000$34,700$184,700NANA
Stanford$125,000$25,000$31,500$181,50080%94%
Wharton$125,000$25,000$27,000$177,00088%98%
Dartmouth (Tuck)$116,000$25,000$25,000$166,00091%98%
Michigan (Ross)$115,000$25,000$16,750$156,75089%93%
Duke (Fuqua)$111,000$25,000$15,000$151,00087%94%
Cornell (Johnson)$106,000$25,000$12,500$143,50087%92%
UCLA (Anderson)$110,000$25,000$15,000$150,00075%90%
Virginia (Darden)$110,000$25,000$9,500$144,50089%94%
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)$100,000$25,000$16,625$141,62581%92%
Texas-Austin (McCombs)$105,000$25,000$12,600$142,60080%94%
Emory (Goizueta)$100,000$25,000$12,500$137,00090.4%98.0%
Vanderbilt (Owen)$100,000$15,000$12,000$127,00083%94%

Source: Business school employment reports & P&Q reporting

Notes: Jackpot refers to graduates receiving the median of all three forms of compensation: salary, signing bonus, and other year-end guaranteed bonus. Not all graduates are given all three. At Stanford, for example, sign-on bonuses this year were collected by half the class, while 38% of the MBAs received other year-end guaranteed compensation.

Differences in pay often reflect industry choices and geography. Stanford’s higher median base can largely be attributed to the fact that 12% of this year’s class went into private equity, which currently pays the most lucrative comp packages to MBAs. The median PE starting base salary this year was $170,000. At Tuck, for example, only 4% of this year’s class went into private equity and the base for those PE jobs was just $120,000.

For Harvard MBA Grads, Career Choices Over The Years

 

Career Data20142013201220112010200920082007
INDUSTRY CHOICE
Finance33.0%27.0%35.0%39.0%34.0%31.0%45.0%44.0%
I-Banking/Brokerage5.0%5.0%7.0%10.0%10.0%8.0%10.0%12.0%
Private Equity/VC/Buyouts15.0%10.0%16.0%16.0%12.0%13.0%21.0%15.0%
Investment Management/Hedge Funds10.0%9.0%8.0%12.0%9.0%8.0%10.0%13.0%
Other Financial3.0%3.0%4.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%4.0%4.0%
Consulting23.0%22.0%25.0%24.0%24.0%26.0%20.0%21.0%
Technology17.0%18.0%12.0%11.0%8.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%
Consumer Goods/Retail5.0%6.0%3.0%%5.0%6.0%5.0%3.0%5.0%
Health Care5.0%5.0%7.0%4.0%6.0%7.0%4.0%5.0%
Services/Real Estate4.0%3.0%2.0%4.0%5.0%2.0%5.0%4.0%
Media/Entertainment3.0%4.0%3.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%5.0%4.0%
Manufacturing5.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%5.0%6.0%8.0%5.0%
Non-Profits/Government3.0%5.0%3.0%3.0%6.0%7.0%3.0%3.0%

Source: Harvard employment reports

DON’T MISS: STANFORD MBAS SHIFT AWAY FROM TECH TO FINANCE or AMAZON IS TOP EMPLOYER OF ROSS MBAS IN 2014

Page 2 of 2