Harvard | Mr. Google Tech
GMAT 770, GPA 2.2
Kellogg | Ms. MBA For Social Impact
GMAT 720, GPA 3.9
Harvard | Mr. Low GPA Product Manager
GMAT 780, GPA 3.1
Chicago Booth | Mr. Controller & Critic
GMAT 750, GPA 6.61 / 7.00 (equivalent to 3.78 / 4.00)
Kellogg | Mr. PE Social Impact
GMAT Waived, GPA 3.51
MIT Sloan | Mr. International Impact
GRE 326, GPA 3.5
MIT Sloan | Mr. Energy Enthusiast
GMAT 730, GPA 8.39
Chicago Booth | Ms. Future CMO
GMAT Have Not Taken, GPA 2.99
Said Business School | Mr. Global Sales Guy
GMAT 630, GPA 3.5
N U Singapore | Mr. Just And Right
GMAT 700, GPA 4.0
Georgetown McDonough | Mr. International Youngster
GMAT 720, GPA 3.55
Columbia | Mr. Chartered Accountant
GMAT 730, GPA 2.7
Harvard | Mr. Spanish Army Officer
GMAT 710, GPA 3
Kellogg | Mr. Cancer Engineer
GRE 326, GPA 3.3
Chicago Booth | Mr. Financial Analyst
GMAT 750, GPA 3.78
Kellogg | Mr. CPA To MBA
GMAT Waived, GPA 3.2
Stanford GSB | Ms. Sustainable Finance
GMAT Not yet taken- 730 (expected), GPA 3.0 (Equivalent of UK’s 2.1)
Kenan-Flagler | Mr. Healthcare Provider
GMAT COVID19 Exemption, GPA 3.68
MIT Sloan | Ms. International Technologist
GMAT 740, GPA 3.5
UCLA Anderson | Ms. Art Historian
GRE 332, GPA 3.6
Harvard | Mr. Harvard Hopeful
GMAT 740, GPA 3.8
Yale | Mr. Philanthropy Chair
GMAT Awaiting Scores (expect 700-720), GPA 3.3
Columbia | Mr. Startup Musician
GRE Applying Without a Score, GPA First Class
Chicago Booth | Ms. Entrepreneur
GMAT 690, GPA 3.5
Columbia | Mr. MGMT Consulting
GMAT 700, GPA 3.56
Harvard | Mr. Future Family Legacy
GMAT Not Yet Taken (Expected 700-750), GPA 3.0
Wharton | Mr. Big 4
GMAT 770, GPA 8/10

U.S. News Ranks Online MBA Programs

TOP 20 ONLINE MBA PROGRAMS IN U.S. NEWS’ INAUGURAL RANKING OF INTERNET DEGREES

 

Rank & SchoolAcceptance Rate   Average GMAT   Average GPA   Enrollment
  1. Washington State51%5673.38114
  2. Arizona State (Carey)   60%5723.23520
  3. Indiana (Kelley)76%6823.31682
  4. Florida (Hough)70%6033.25309
  5. Cal State-Fullerton57%5303.0049
  6. Central Michigan44%4952.86137
  7. Auburn88%5443.34263
  8. Connecticut91%5633.45247
  9. Texas–Dallas45%6323.301,053
10. Tennessee–Martin42%5203.2435
11. Arkansas State91%5613.3641
12. Clarkson76%5543.0459
13. Marist College42%5043.40181
14. Worcester Polytechnic42%6213.25120
15. Georgia College39%5443.0657
16. Illinois–Springfield74%4273.21176
17. Nebraska–Lincoln64%6313.40257
18. St. Joseph’s (Haub)89%5083.22398
19. Penn State80%5553.39747
20. Univ. of North Texas100%5073.3292

Source: U.S. News & World Report 2013 Online MBA Ranking

DON’T MISS: SHOULD YOU GET AN ONLINE MBA DEGREE? or UNC’s $10 MILLION ONLINE MBA PROGRAM

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.