Georgetown McDonough | Mr. Navy Vet
GRE 310, GPA 2.6
Stanford GSB | Mr. Pizza For Breakfast
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
INSEAD | Mr. Behavioral Changes
GRE 336, GPA 5.8/10
Chicago Booth | Ms. IB Hopeful
GMAT 710, GPA 2.77
London Business School | Mr. Indian Banking Leader
GMAT 750, GPA 3.32
Columbia | Mr. Infra-Finance
GMAT 710, GPA 3.68
Kenan-Flagler | Mr. Top Performer
GMAT 730, GPA 3.3
Harvard | Ms. Comeback Kid
GMAT 780, GPA 2.6
Darden | Mr. Military Communications Officer
GRE Not taken yet, GPA 3.4
Kellogg | Ms. Retail To Technology
GMAT 670, GPA 3.8
Ross | Mr. Top 25 Hopeful
GMAT 680, GPA 3.3
UCLA Anderson | Ms. Qualcomm Quality
GMAT 660, GPA 3.4
Chicago Booth | Ms. Hotel Real Estate
GMAT 730, GPA 3.75
Chicago Booth | Mr. EduTech
GRE 337, GPA 3.9
Yale | Mr. Gay Social Scientist
GMAT 740, GPA 2.75 undergrad, 3.8 in MS
MIT Sloan | Mrs. Company Leader
GMAT 760, GPA 2.92
Wharton | Mr. Cross-Border
GMAT 780, GPA 3.7
UCLA Anderson | Mr. Career Change
GMAT Have yet to take. Consistent 705 on practice tests., GPA 3.5
HEC Paris | Mr. Introverted Dancer
GMAT 720, GPA 4.0
Kellogg | Mr. Safety Guy
GMAT 720, GPA 3.3
Kellogg | Mr. Danish Raised, US Based
GMAT 710, GPA 10.6 out of 12
Harvard | Mr. Aspiring FinTech Entrepreneur
GMAT 750, GPA 3.9
Stanford GSB | Mr. Fill In The Gaps
GRE 330, GPA 3.21
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Texas Recruiter
GMAT 770, GPA 3.04
USC Marshall | Mr. Strategy Consultant
GMAT 730, GPA 4.0
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Entertainment Agency
GMAT 750, GPA 3.8
Chicago Booth | Mr. Quant
GMAT 750, GPA 3.7

The Best Undergraduate Business Programs

 

How The BusinessWeek Ranking Compares Against U.S. News

 

2014 BW Rank & School2014 U.S. News RankAverage SATAcceptance RateEnrollment
  1. Notre Dame University10141922%1,968
  2. University of Virginia5139030%679
  3. Cornell University10141416%737
  4. Boston College22135832%2,004
  5. Washington University13148016%902
  6. University of Texas-Austin8135340%4,046
  7. University of Pennsylvania1146612%2,502
  8. Indiana University10135772%5,001
  9. Emory University13137527%742
10. University of North Carolina7135627%676
11. Wake Forest University34134435%538
12. University of Michigan2138132%1,431
13. Brigham Young University27124649%1,542
14. New York University5144132%2,495
15. UC-Berkeley2139421%717
16. University of Richmond58129531%477
17. Carnegie Mellon University8143526%379
18. Georgetown University16139517%1,298
19. Northeastern University72138432%3,712
20. Bentley University47123044%4,056
21. Southern Methodist University38141453%1,193
22. The College of William & Mary38135533%502
23. Miami University47125369%2,779
24. Villanova University58132548%1,602
25. Boston University43130337%2,400

Source: Bloomberg BusinessWeek and U.S. News & World Report undergraduate business rankings

Other highlights of the ranking include:

  • The University of Virginia’s McIntire, University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton, and  Carnegie Mellon’s Tepper (#2, #7, #17, respectively, on the 2014 list), tied for highest median starting salaries at $70,000.
  • Wake Forest University’s School of Business (#11 on the list) ranked the highest for academic quality.
  • Providence College had the biggest rise among ranked schools, jumping 34 spots to 75, from 2013 to 2014, on the strength of a 66-place increase on its employer survey score.
  • Rutgers University fell the furthest from 2013 to 2014, dropping 37 spots to 118.
  • The University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton School (#7) is the only school to make the top 10 in Bloomberg Businessweek’s 2012 full-time MBA rankings and this year’s undergraduate list. (The University of Virginia and Cornell ranked in the top 10 MBA programs, but they educate undergraduate business majors and MBAs in separate colleges).

BusinessWeek said its student survey, which captures student assessments of teaching quality, school facilities, career services, and other factors, recorded 28,842 responses from graduating seniors. The employer survey, which measures employers’ perceptions of student quality at schools where they hire undergraduates, recorded responses from 301 firms across the country.

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.