How Recruiters Rank The Best Schools

OVERPERFORMERS: FLORIDA AND ILLINOIS SNAG A CONSOLATION PRIZE

Now, let’s move on to the “overperformers.” These are the business schools that rank far higher than their recruiter assessments would suggest. In other words, the survey acts as a drag on their overall ranking. The category contains a variety of scenarios. For example, Michigan State (Broad) saw both its overall rank and recruiter assessment score rise, turning it from an underrated school to an overperformer in one year. Conversely, Boston College (Carroll)’s overall ranking sank while its recruiter assessment climbed, making it a solid performer.  Here are the schools that perform better overall than with recruiters:

School2015 Overall Rank2014 Overall Rank’15 Recruiter Rank’14 Recruiter Rank’15 Recruiter Score’14 Recruiter Score’15 Difference’14 Difference
Florida413678502.92.93714
Illinois354788372.83.055-10
Arkansas556688772.82.63311
Temple4858781052.92.13047
UC-Davis414068773.02.62737
Boston Univ.454068593.02.82319
Iowa State737096772.72.6237
Rice333054503.12.92120
Delaware80NR102NA2.5NA22NA
Rutgers606178882.92.51827
Rochester373754693.12.71732
Connecticut525868973.02.41639
Tulane636778692.92.7152
Ohio State272741373.23.01410
Maryland413754373.13.0130
Tennessee656778972.92.41330
Boston College454054593.12.8919
Minnesota332341593.22.8836
Claremont87101961042.72.293
Michigan State354341373.23.06-6
CUNY827588222.83.46-53

Source: P&Q analysis based on U.S. News & World Report 2015 business school ranking

Last year, the University of Illinois was deemed underrated. After rising 12 spots overall and 52 spots on the recruiter rankings, it is now a solid overperformer. Consider this: this plunge was precipitated by just a 0.2 point drop in the recruiter score. As a result, Illinois’ standing among recruiters is not as grave as it initially appears. Similarly, the University of Florida maintained its respectable 2.9 average among recruiters and still tumbled 29 spots.

Although neither the University of Arkansas (Walton) nor Rutgers rank near the top of most recruiters’ lists, they sustain impressive three-month placement rates of 92% and 95%, respectively. While Rice (Jones)’s overall and recruiter rankings dipped slightly, they still yielded an impressive 93.8% placement rate, with graduates earning $115,693 to start.

Still, some schools bear watching. Temple (Fox) continued to outperform its overall rank, even after its recruiter scores skyrocketed 0.8 points and its overall rank jumped 10 spots. Although many of last year’s top overperformers – particularly California-Davis, the University of Tennessee, the University of Minnesota (Carlson), and the University of Connecticut – nabbed higher recruiter scores, they still remain overachievers due to so many ties in both the overall rankings and the recruiter rankings.  However, California-Davis continues to rank among the top placements at nearly 95%.