Kellogg | Mr. Equity To IB
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
Cornell Johnson | Mr. SAP SD Analyst
GMAT 660, GPA 3.60
Kellogg | Ms. Public School Teacher
GRE 325, GPA 3.93
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Military MedTech
GRE 310, GPA 3.48
Stanford GSB | Mr. Latino Healthcare
GRE 310, GPA 3.4
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Army Officer
GRE 325, GPA 3.9
INSEAD | Mr. Future In FANG
GMAT 650, GPA 3.5
Wharton | Mr. Aspiring Leader
GMAT 750, GPA 3.38
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Advisory Consultant
GRE 330, GPA 2.25
INSEAD | Mr. Marketing Master
GRE 316, GPA 3.8
Darden | Ms. Marketing Analyst
GMAT 710, GPA 3.75
Harvard | Mr. Hedge Fund
GMAT 740, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Deferred MBA
GMAT 760, GPA 3.82
Stanford GSB | Mr. Robotics
GMAT 730, GPA 2.9
Stanford GSB | Ms. Artistic Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 9.49/10
Yale | Mr. Army Pilot
GMAT 650, GPA 2.90
Kellogg | Mr. Double Whammy
GMAT 730, GPA 7.1/10
INSEAD | Mr. Tesla Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.7
Darden | Mr. Tech To MBB
GMAT 710, GPA 2.4
INSEAD | Ms. Investment Officer
GMAT Not taken, GPA 16/20 (French scale)
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Startup Of You
GMAT 770, GPA 2.4
Kellogg | Mr. Hopeful Admit
GMAT Waived, GPA 4.0
UCLA Anderson | Mr. International PM
GMAT 730, GPA 2.3
Harvard | Mr. Policy Development
GMAT 740, GPA Top 30%
Ross | Mr. Brazilian Sales Guy
GRE 326, GPA 77/100 (USA Avg. 3.0)
INSEAD | Mr. INSEAD Hopeful
GMAT -, GPA 2.9
Berkeley Haas | Ms. Against All Odds
GMAT 720, GPA 2.9

Top 25 Employers Of Wharton Undergrads

jobs

A Wharton undergraduate degree is a key that unlocks the door to many of the world’s most prestigious employers. The list of companies that are among the larger hirers of Wharton grads is like a who’s who of American business. They include all the leading financial service firms and consulting shops, along with all the top technology companies from Google to Microsoft. For four of the past five years, Goldman Sachs has been Wharton’s largest and most reliable corporate recruiter, taking 122 of the school’s undergraduates in the past five years (see below).

Wharton’s Top 25 Employers of Undergrads

 

Employer2013 Hires2012 Hires2011 Hires2010 Hires2009 Hires
  1. Goldman Sachs2432242814
  2. Morgan Stanley1817201110
  3. Boston Consulting Group1617151710
  4. J.P. Morgan/Chase1511161111
  5. Citigroup1312211819
  6. Bain & Co.12101047
  6. McKinsey & Co.12141426
  6. Blackstone12812127
  9. Evercore Partners106657
10. American Express97167
10. Barclays Capital916131011
10. Credit Suisse917111220
13. Macy’s/Bloomingdale’s86253
13. Deloitte Consulting8NA1173
15. Bank of America/Merrill Lynch78111514
16. Oliver Wyman781042
17. UBS681386
17. Wells Fargo64423
19. Applied Predictive Technologies54NA1NA
19. Blackrock5125NA5
19. Capital One5NA2NA3
19. Google54381
19. Microsoft551237
19. Moelis & Co.5NA764
19. PricewaterhouseCoopers55513

Source: Wharton career plans survey reports

DON’T MISS: WHO SAYS THE JOB MARKET FOR COLLEGE GRADUATES IS SO-SO? NOT AT WHARTON

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.