Stanford GSB | Mr. Singing Banking Lawyer
GMAT 720, GPA 110-point scale. Got 110/110 with honors
MIT Sloan | Mr. Low GPA Over Achiever
GMAT 700, GPA 2.5
N U Singapore | Ms. Biomanager
GMAT 520, GPA 2.8
MIT Sloan | Mr. Refinery Engineer
GMAT 700- will retake, GPA 3.87
Yale | Mr. Army Infantry Officer
GMAT 730, GPA 2.83
Berkeley Haas | Ms. 10 Years Experience
GMAT To be taken, GPA 3.1
Yale | Ms. Social Impact AKS
GRE 315, GPA 7.56
Harvard | Mr. Political Consultant
GRE 337, GPA 3.85
Kellogg | Mr. Chief Product Officer
GMAT 740, GPA 77.53% (First Class with Distinction, Dean's List Candidate)
Said Business School | Mr. Across The Pond
GMAT 680, GPA 2.8
Wharton | Mr. Army & Consulting
GMAT 760, GPA 4.0
Berkeley Haas | Mr. 360 Consultant
GMAT 720, GPA 3.4
Stanford GSB | Mr. Corp Finance
GMAT 740, GPA 3.75
Harvard | Mr. Improve Healthcare
GMAT 730, GPA 2.8
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Wake Up & Grind
GMAT 700, GPA 3.5
Darden | Mr. Fintech Nerd
GMAT 740, GPA 7.7/10
Stanford GSB | Mr. Minority Champ
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Darden | Mr. Senior Energy Engineer
GMAT 710, GPA 2.5
Harvard | Mr. Merchant Of Debt
GMAT 760, GPA 3.5 / 4.0 in Master 1 / 4.0 in Master 2
Stanford GSB | Mr. Indian Telecom ENG
GRE 340, GPA 3.56
Stanford GSB | Ms. East Africa Specialist
GMAT 690, GPA 3.34
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Hanging By A Thread
GMAT 710, GPA 3.8
Harvard | Mr. Nonprofit Social Entrepreneur
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Chicago Booth | Ms. Start-Up Entrepreneur
GRE 318 current; 324 intended, GPA 3.4
Duke Fuqua | Ms. Health Care Executive
GMAT 690, GPA 3.3
Harvard | Mr. Professional Boy Scout
GMAT 660, GPA 3.83
IU Kelley | Mr. Construction Manager
GRE 680, GPA 3.02

Top 25 Employers Of Wharton Undergrads

jobs

A Wharton undergraduate degree is a key that unlocks the door to many of the world’s most prestigious employers. The list of companies that are among the larger hirers of Wharton grads is like a who’s who of American business. They include all the leading financial service firms and consulting shops, along with all the top technology companies from Google to Microsoft. For four of the past five years, Goldman Sachs has been Wharton’s largest and most reliable corporate recruiter, taking 122 of the school’s undergraduates in the past five years (see below).

Top 25 Employers of Wharton Undergrads

 

Employer2013 Hires2012 Hires2011 Hires2010 Hires2009 Hires
  1. Goldman Sachs2432242814
  2. Morgan Stanley1817201110
  3. Boston Consulting Group1617151710
  4. J.P. Morgan/Chase1511161111
  5. Citigroup1312211819
  6. Bain & Co.12101047
  6. McKinsey & Co.12141426
  6. Blackstone12812127
  9. Evercore Partners106657
10. American Express97167
10. Barclays Capital916131011
10. Credit Suisse917111220
13. Macy’s/Bloomingdale’s86253
13. Deloitte Consulting8NA1173
15. Bank of America/Merrill Lynch78111514
16. Oliver Wyman781042
17. UBS681386
17. Wells Fargo64423
19. Applied Predictive Technologies54NA1NA
19. Blackrock5125NA5
19. Capital One5NA2NA3
19. Google54381
19. Microsoft551237
19. Moelis & Co.5NA764
19. PricewaterhouseCoopers55513

Source: Wharton career plans survey reports

DON’T MISS: WHO SAYS THE JOB MARKET FOR COLLEGE GRADUATES IS SO-SO? NOT AT WHARTON

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.