McCombs School of Business | Ms. Registered Nurse Entrepreneur
GMAT 630, GPA 3.59
Harvard | Mr. Australian Navy
GMAT 770, GPA 3.74
Kenan-Flagler | Mr. 10 Years In Finance
GMAT Not Required / Waived, GPA 2.65
Harvard | Ms. Social Enterprise/Healthcare
GRE 324, GPA 3.5
Harvard | Mr. Supply Chain Photographer
GMAT 700, GPA 3.3
Stanford GSB | Mr. Former SEC Athlete
GMAT 620, GPA 3.8
Harvard | Ms. FMCG Enthusiast Seeking Second MBA
GMAT 730, GPA 3.1
NYU Stern | Ms. Civil Servant To Fortune 50
GRE Writing May 31st, GPA Undergrad: 3.0, Graduate: 3.59
MIT Sloan | Ms. Designer Turned Founder
GMAT 720, GPA 3.5
Stanford GSB | Mr. Low GPA To Stanford
GMAT 770, GPA 2.7
Harvard | Mr. Strategist
GMAT 750, GPA 73%, top of the class (gold medalist)
Harvard | Mr. Brightside
GMAT 760, GPA 3.93
Berkeley Haas | Mr. All About Impact
GMAT N/A, GPA 63%
Harvard | Mr. Forbes U30 & Big Pharma
GMAT 640, GPA 3.4
Wharton | Mr. Asset Manager – Research Associate
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
Ross | Mr. FP&A
GMAT 730, GPA 3.5
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Hanging By A Thread
GMAT 710, GPA 3.8
Kellogg | Ms. Not-For-Profit
GMAT TBD, GPA 4.0
INSEAD | Mr. Big Chill 770
GMAT 770, GPA 3-3.2
Harvard | Mr. Captain Mishra
GMAT 760, GPA 4.0
Ross | Mr. Dragon Age
GRE 327, GPA 2.19/4.0
Wharton | Ms. Type-A CPG PM
GMAT 750, GPA 3.42
Harvard | Ms. 2+2 Trader
GMAT 770, GPA 3.9
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Young Software Engineer
GRE 330, GPA 3.60
NYU Stern | Mr. Indian Analytics Consultant
GMAT 700, GPA 3.0
Chicago Booth | Ms. Start-Up Entrepreneur
GRE 322, GPA 3.4
Columbia | Mr. RAV4 Chemical Engineer
GMAT 750, GPA 3.62

How Duke Achieved Its No. 1 Businessweek Ranking

Duke University’s Fuqua School of Business, which topped the 2014 list, the first time Duke has ever been No. 1 in any of the five key rankings, is an exceptional school that regularly attracts first rate students and a highly diverse group of corporate recruiters, among the most diverse of any business school in the world.

That Duke managed to dislodge Chicago Booth from its top perch is especially remarkable because the Fuqua’s student scores were the lowest ever for a No. 1 Businessweek MBA program. Duke’s student satisfaction rank was 22nd, twice as low as Chicago’s 11th place finish two years ago in this part of the ranking. It is evidence that other changes made to the student poll by Businessweek’s editors have effectively rendered the student component of the ranking–despite the fact that 10,605 MBAs filled those surveys out–meaningless.

So is Duke really better than Wharton or Stanford, which is ranked behind it? Or Harvard, which is ranked eighth? Or Darden, which boasts the best MBA teaching faculty in the world, at 20th?

A LOOK AT DUKE’S HISTORICAL EMPLOYER RANKINGS 

All you have to do is look at Duke’s historical employer rankings since Businessweek began publishing its biennial ranking in 1988. Up until this year, through 13 separate surveys over 26 years, Duke averaged an employer ranking of slightly higher than 10th place. It’s lowest rank was 14th in both 1994 and 1992. It’s highest rank before this year was seventh in 2012 and 1998. Moving to a rank of second from an average of 10.2 is an aberration, the result of flawed methodology.

For every school that won advantage due to the methodology revamp, there were numerous schools that were penalized, including Harvard, Kellogg, Michigan, Cornell, and Berkeley–all of which scored well below their historic averages on the newly changed employer survey.

Bloomberg Businessweek EMPLOYER Rankings From 2014 to 1996

 

2014 Rank & School’12’10’08’06’04’02’00’98’96
  1. UPenn (Wharton)223253111
  2. Duke (Fuqua)781381298710
  3. Chicago (Booth)111315435
  4. Stanford GSB57210771297
  5. Northwestern (Kellogg)446132222
  6. Columbia897664546
  7. Harvard334421364
  8. Yale SOM273733262820232730
  9. Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)172021131518141526
10. Michigan (Ross)6510546653
11. Virginia (Darden)916141413119811
12. MIT (Sloan)1014591487148
13. UNC (Kenan-Flagler)141714181715162327
14. Dartmouth (Tuck)111511151112171312
15. NYU (Stern)16221312101011109
16. UCLA (Anderson)192618172123131817
17. Emory (Goizueta)23313036273034NANA
18. Indiana (Kelley)20189111819202013
19. Buffalo45NANANANANANANANA
20. UT-Austin (McCombs)152922192322181215
21. Cincinnati (Lindner)NANANANANANANANANA
22. Cornell (Johnson)12231516813101118
23. UC-Irvine (Merage)50NA45NANANANANANA
24, Vanderbilt (Owen)31432732363524NA40
25. Wake Forest4051NANANANANANANA

Source: Bloomberg Businessweek rankings

The same can be said of Businessweek’s attempt to rank intellectual capital by measuring the number of articles in 20 business journals authored by a school’s faculty. The fact that UC-San Diego’s Rady School of Management was ranked first on this metric—ahead of Stanford, Chicago Booth, Wharton, Berkeley, and Columbia, among others—is plenty reason to scratch one’s head. Duke came in second here, just behind UC-San Diego.

Page 2 of 3