Chicago Booth | Mr. Healthcare PM
GMAT 730, GPA 2.8
Chicago Booth | Mr. Unilever To MBB
GRE 308, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Ms. Quadrilingual Amazon
GMAT 710, GPA 3.9
INSEAD | Mr. Product Manager
GMAT 740, GPA 63%
Kellogg | Ms. Sustainable Development
GRE N/A, GPA 3.4
Harvard | Mr. Finance
GMAT 750, GPA 3.0
Harvard | Mr. Defense Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
Kellogg | Mr. Concrete Angel
GRE 318, GPA 3.33
Wharton | Mr. Future Non-Profit
GMAT 720, GPA 8/10
Harvard | Mr. Military Quant
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
Harvard | Mr. Healthcare PE
GRE 340, GPA 3.5
Harvard | Ms. Female Sales Leader
GMAT 740 (target), GPA 3.45
Harvard | Mr. Renewables Athlete
GMAT 710 (1st take), GPA 3.63
Kellogg | Ms. Big4 M&A
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Army Aviator
GRE 314, GPA 3.8
Harvard | Ms. Gay Techie
GRE 332, GPA 3.88
INSEAD | Mr. INSEAD Aspirant
GRE 322, GPA 3.5
Chicago Booth | Ms. Indian Banker
GMAT 740, GPA 9.18/10
MIT Sloan | Ms. Rocket Engineer
GMAT 710, GPA 3.9
Stanford GSB | Mr. Army Engineer
GRE 326, GPA 3.89
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Salesman
GMAT 700, GPA 3.0
Tuck | Mr. Liberal Arts Military
GMAT 680, GPA 2.9
Columbia | Mr. Energy Italian
GMAT 700, GPA 3.5
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Quality Assurance
GMAT 770, GPA 3.6
Harvard | Mr. African Energy
GMAT 750, GPA 3.4
NYU Stern | Ms. Luxury Retail
GMAT 730, GPA 2.5
Stanford GSB | Ms. Russland Native
GMAT 700, GPA 3.5

2014 U.S. News’ MBA Ranking

2014 U.S. News & World Report MBA Ranking

2014 Rank & SchoolIndex Score2013 Rank2013 Index ScoreRanking Change
   1. Harvard Business School1001100—–
   1. Stanford GSB1001100—–
   1. UPenn (Wharton)100399+2
   4. Chicago (Booth)97696+2
   5. MIT (Sloan)95497-1
   6. Northwestern (Kellogg)94497-2
   7. UC-Berkeley (Haas)93793—–
   8. Columbia Business School91891—–
   9. Dartmouth (Tuck)89990—–
 10. New York (Stern)881087—–
 11. Michigan (Ross)871482+3
 11. Virginia (Darden)871285+1
 13. Yale School of Management861384—–
 14. Duke (Fuqua)851186-3
 15. Texas-Austin (McCombs)821779+2
 16. UCLA (Anderson)811482-2
 17. Cornell (Johnson)801680-1
 18. Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)781975+1
 19. North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)772074+1
 20. Emory (Goizueta)761876-2
 21. Indiana (Kelley)752270+1
 22. Washington Univ. (Olin)742171-1
 23. Georgetown (McDonough)722568+2
 23. Notre Dame (Mendoza)722766+4
 25. Univ. of Washington (Foster)712769-2

Source: U.S. News & World Report 2014 MBA ranking

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.