Kellogg | Mr. Defense Engineer
GMAT 760, GPA 3.15
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Indian Dreamer
GRE 331, GPA 8.5/10
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Ernst & Young
GMAT 600 (hopeful estimate), GPA 3.86
Kellogg | Mr. Innovator
GRE 300, GPA 3.75
London Business School | Ms. Private Equity Angel
GMAT 660, GPA 3.4
Harvard | Mr. Defense Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
Chicago Booth | Ms. Indian Banker
GMAT 740, GPA 9.18/10
Harvard | Ms. Developing Markets
GMAT 780, GPA 3.63
Yale | Ms. Biotech
GMAT 740, GPA 3.29
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Marine Executive Officer
GRE 322, GPA 3.28
Kellogg | Mr. Engineer Volunteer
GMAT 710, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Ms. Global Empowerment
GMAT 740, GPA 3.66
Chicago Booth | Mr. Bank AVP
GRE 322, GPA 3.22
Harvard | Mr. Renewables Athlete
GMAT 710 (1st take), GPA 3.63
Stanford GSB | Mr. Infantry Officer
GRE 320, GPA 3.7
UCLA Anderson | Ms. Apparel Entrepreneur
GMAT 690, GPA 3.2
Harvard | Mr. Armenian Geneticist
GRE 331, GPA 3.7
Berkeley Haas | Mr. 1st Gen Grad
GMAT 740, GPA 3.1
Ross | Mr. Travelpreneur
GMAT 730, GPA 2.68
London Business School | Ms. Numbers
GMAT 730, GPA 3.5
IU Kelley | Mr. Fortune 500
GMAT N/A, GPA 2.2
N U Singapore | Mr. Naval Officer
GMAT 710, GPA 3.2
NYU Stern | Ms. Entertainment Strategist
GMAT Have not taken, GPA 2.92
INSEAD | Ms. Spaniard Consultant
GMAT 710, GPA 8.5/10.00
NYU Stern | Mr. Army Prop Trader
GRE 313, GPA 2.31
Chicago Booth | Mr. Unilever To MBB
GRE 308, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Ms. Healthtech Venture
GMAT 720, GPA 3.5

2014 U.S. News’ MBA Ranking

2014 U.S. News & World Report MBA Ranking

2014 Rank & SchoolIndex Score2013 Rank2013 Index ScoreRanking Change
 25. Vanderbilt (Owen)713065+5
 27. Arizona State (Carey)693065+3
 27. Brigham Young (Marriott)693065+3
 27. Georgia Tech (Scheller)692766—–
 27. Ohio State (Fisher)692766—–
 27. Southern California (Marshall)692667-1
 27. Wisconsin-Madison693464+7
 33. Rice (Jones)683065-3
 33. Minnesota (Carlson)682369-10
 35. Michigan State (Broad)654357+8
 35. Illinois-Urbana-Champaign654755+12
 37. Texas A&M643563-2
 37. Rochester (Simon)643760——
 37. Texas-Dallas643760——
 40. Purdue (Krannert)634456+4
 41. Penn State (Smeal)624954+8
 41. UC-Davis624058-1
 41. Florida (Hough)623661-5
 41. Maryland (Smith)623760-4
 45. Boston College (Carroll)614058-5
 45. Boston University614058-5
 45. UC-Irvine (Merage)614954+4
 48. Temple (Fox)605850+10
 48. Arizona (Eller)604456-4
 48. Georgia (Terry)605252+4

Source: U.S. News & World Report 2014 MBA ranking

DON’T MISS: POETS&QUANTS’ TOP 100 MBA PROGRAMS IN THE U.S.

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.