Acceptance Rates For The Top 50 U.S. Business Schools

Acceptance Rates & Application Volume

At Top 50 U.S. MBA Programs

 

P&Q Rank & School2014 Accept Rate2014 Apps2014 Admits2014 Enrolled2013 Accept Rate2013 Apps2013 Admits2013 Enrolled
  1. Stanford7.1%7,3555214106.8%7,108483406
  2. Harvard11.0%9,5431,05393511.3%9,3151,050932
  3. Wharton20.7%6,1111,26385918.7%6,4981,217837
  4. Chicago23.5%4,17598258321.0%4,430929581
  5. Columbia18.2%5,7991,05674318.1%5,7651,044749
  6. Kellogg23.2%4,6521,08169121.6%5,4531,177646
  7. MIT13.8%4,73565240613.1%4,529593406
  8. Tuck22.1%2,43453828120.8%2,680558277
  9. Duke25.1%3,45386544026.5%3,150834433
10. Berkeley13.2%3,47545924114.3%3,422488251
11. Michigan35.9%*2,443878*44733.7%2,647893455
12. Yale23.7%2,75665232321.3%2,826601291
13. Darden26.0%2,71770732425.1%2,721682316
14. UCLA17.8%4,12973435422.3%3,124697356
15. Cornell30.0%1,85855729322.1%2,356521289
16. NYU18.1%3,89070634416.0%3,661587313
17. Tepper31.2%1,41144020532.0%1,411451201
18. UNC38.8%1,91274128143.8%1,494655278
19. Texas28.5%2,13060827032.6%1,951637275
20. Emory30.7%1,33440917831.2%1,168364157
20. Indiana33.1%1,23240818638.9%1,034402204
22.Georgetown47.4%1,64978227052.8%1,351713270
23. Foster22.9%1,02523510545.1%596269139
24. Olin26.7%1,68545013929.9%1,404420142
25. Owen41.3%88836716938.1%1,059404166

Source: P&Q analysis of publicly available data provided by schools to U.S. News

Note: An asterisk indicates an estimate by P&Q. Michigan’s Ross School was the only MBA program out of the top 50 that failed to provide acceptance rate data to U.S. News.

DON’T MISS: AVERAGE GMAT SCORES AT THE TOP 50 U.S.BUSINESS SCHOOLS & AVERAGE MBA PAY AT THE TOP 50 U.S. BUSINESS SCHOOLS

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.