The Ultimate B-School Test: How Many MBA Applicants Want That Class Seat

Stanford University's Graduate School of Business

Stanford University’s Graduate School of Business

 

THE METRIC TO WATCH: APPLICANTS PER CLASS SEAT

 

SchoolApplicants Per SeatApplicationsClass Size
  1. Stanford GSB19.57,899406
  2. UC-Berkeley (Haas)14.63,592246
  3. Washington Univ. (Olin)11.21,579141
  4. Yale SOM10.63,449326
  5. MIT (Sloan)10.54,254406
  6. Harvard10.39,686937
  7. Northwestern (Kellogg)9.54,650492
  7. UCLA (Anderson)9.53,533372
  9. NYU (Stern)9.13,696405
10. Dartmouth (Tuck)9.02,585286
11. Texas-Austin (McCombs)8.62,266265
12. UNC (Kenan-Flagler)8.52,357276
13. Emory (Goizueta)8.31,384166
14. Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)8.21,698208
14. U of Washington (Foster)8.21,045128
14. IESE Business School8.22,300280
17. USC (Marshall)8.01,780223
18. Michigan (Ross)7.93,207407
18. Indiana (Kelley)7.91,471186
20. Virginia (Darden)7.72,579334
20. Penn (Wharton)7.76,590861
20. Duke (Fuqua)7.73,454450
23. Columbia7.65,829762
24. Chicago (Booth)7.34,286585
25. Georgetown (McDonough)6.91,867270
25. Minnesota (Carlson)6.959486
27. Rice (Jones)6.7775116
28. Cornell (Johnson)/td>6.21,704274
29. London Business School5.72,374417
29. Notre Dame (Mendoza)5.7692122
31. Cambridge (Judge)5.5842153
32. Ohio State (Fisher)5.3607114
33. Vanderbilt (Owen)5.1879174
34. OxFord (Said)3.41,152340
35. INSEAD2.52,5451,024

Source: Poets&Quants

DON’T MISS: THE TOP BUSINESS SCHOOLS: WHO’S HOT? AND WHO’S NOT! or AVERAGE GMAT SCORES FOR THE TOP 50 BUSINESS SCHOOLS