NYU Stern MBA Apps Fall 16% As Acceptance Rate Climbs To 32%

Stern admitted a record 1,309 candidates to fill 321 seats, with yield falling below 25%; international share dropped to 38%

NYU Stern received 4,130 applications for its MBA Class of 2028, down 16.3% from last year, and admitted a record 1,309 candidates to enroll a class of 321

Applications to NYU Stern School of Business’s full-time MBA program fell 16.3% this year, ending a two-year surge that had carried the school to nearly 5,000 applicants. To fill its new class, Stern admitted more candidates than ever and accepted nearly a third of those who applied.

Stern received 4,130 applications for the Class of 2028, down 803 from the 4,933 it reported last year, according to class profile data posted on the school’s website. It admitted 1,309 candidates, topping last year’s record of 1,161, and enrolled 321, down from 336. That’s the smallest Stern class since the 317 students of the Class of 2022.

The decline still leaves Stern ahead of much of its competition. U.S. full-time MBA applications fell 27% this year, according to GMAC’s 2026 Application Trends Survey, and Stern’s 16.3% drop is smaller than those at Duke Fuqua, UCLA Anderson, MIT Sloan and Dartmouth Tuck. The 4,130 applications also make up Stern’s third-largest pool in the six classes tracked below.

The makeup of the class shifted as well. The international share fell to 38% from 43%, reversing the gain that set Stern apart from its peers a year ago. The share of women slipped to 42% from 45%, while underrepresented minorities rose to 23% and military representation climbed to 14%, the highest marks for either category in the past six classes.

NYU STERN MBA CLASSES 2023-2028: BY THE NUMBERS

NYU Stern Class of 2028 Class of 2027 Class of 2026 Class of 2025 Class of 2024 Class of 2023
Applications Received 4,130 4,933 4,550 3,075 3,553 3,958
Admits 1,309 1,161 1,141 966 962 771
Admission Rate 32% 24% 25% 31% 27% 19%
Enrolled 321 336 352 327 324 360
Yield 24.5% 28.9% 30.9% 33.9% 33.7% 46.7%
GMAT 10th Edition Average 732 737 733 732 733 729
GMAT 10th Edition Range 690-780 660-770 650-780 650-780 640-800 620-770
GMAT Focus Average 676 682 NA NA NA NA
GMAT Focus Range 605-755 595-775 NA NA NA NA
GRE Average 327 327 328 326 325 324
GRE Percentage 26% 27% 23% 22% 21% 18%
GRE Quant Average 164 164 164 163 162 162
GRE Quant Range 152-170 155-170 152-170 155-170 153-170 154-170
GRE Verbal Average 163 163 164 163 162 162
GRE Verbal Range 153-170 154-170 153-170 155-169 150-170 149-170
GPA Average 3.63 3.64 3.64 3.61 3.62 3.59
GPA Range 2.91-4.00 3.18-4.00 3.03-4.00 2.96-4.0 3.03-4.0 3.0-4.0
Women 42% 45% 47% 43% 45% 41%
Underrepresented Minority 23% 18% 22% 17% 21% 17%
International 38% 43% 40% 48% 44% 32%
Countries 39 43 50 46 41 32
LGBTQ+ 6% 10% 11% 13% 9% NA
Military/Active Duty 14% 9% 11% 13% 11% 10%
Average Work Experience 5 years 5 years 5 years 5.2 years 5 years 5.1 years
Average Age 28 28 28 28 NR 28
Age Range 23-37 23-38 22-39 21-37 23-42 23-40
Source: NYU Stern. Yield calculated by P&Q. Class of 2028 GRE average is the sum of the reported quant and verbal averages.

ACCEPTANCE RATE JUMPS AS YIELD SLIDES

Stern’s 32% acceptance rate is up 8 percentage points in a single year and is the highest in the six classes tracked here, edging past the 31% of the Class of 2025. A year ago, Stern’s rate stood at 24%, its lowest since the Class of 2023.

Stern needed those additional offers. It admitted 148 more candidates than last year and still enrolled 15 fewer. Yield fell to 24.5%, down from 28.9% last year and 33.9% for the Class of 2025. It’s the third straight annual decline and well below the 46.7% peak of the Class of 2023.

Even so, Stern remains more selective than two peers that have reported full admissions data this year. Duke Fuqua’s acceptance rate rose to 33.1% from 21.4%, and Dartmouth Tuck’s climbed to 42.5% from 28.3%. Both, however, converted more of their admits, with yield of about 35.1% at Fuqua and about 29.7% at Tuck.

PRE-MBA INDUSTRY OF NYU STERN MBA CLASSES, 2024-2028

Industry Class of 2028 Class of 2027 Class of 2026 Class of 2025 Class of 2024
Financial Services 27% 31% 22% 26% 24%
Consulting 15% 15% 19% 12% 12%
Technology 8% 8% 10% 10% 7%
Military/Government 7% 5% 7% 8% 8%
Entertainment/Media 6% 6% 5% 6% 5%
Healthcare/Pharma 6% 4% 5% 6% 4%
Consumer Products/Retail 5% 2% 6% 5% 8%
Real Estate 5% 3% 3% 5% 4%
Law 4% 4% 3% 2% 3%
Nonprofit/Arts/Education 4% 4% 4% 6% 6%
Advertising/PR 4% 3% 5% 3% 4%
Manufacturing/Trade 2% 3% 1% 2% 3%
Energy 2% – 1% 1% 2%
Engineering – 2% 2% 2% 1%
Other 5% 10% 7% 6% 9%
Source: NYU Stern

WAIVERS RISE AS GMAT SLIPS FROM RECORD

Average test scores eased from last year’s highs. The GMAT 10th Edition average fell 5 points to 732 from the school record of 737, with scores ranging from 690 to 780. The GMAT Focus Edition average fell to 676 from 682, in a range of 605 to 755. GRE averages held at 164 quant and 163 verbal.

The more significant change is how many students entered without one of those scores. Twenty-two percent of the class used a test waiver, up from 16% last year, and another 7% used an NYU test waiver, unchanged. That brings the waiver total to 29%, up from 23%, and puts it ahead of the 26% who submitted the GRE. GMAT submissions fell to 36% from 39%, the Executive Assessment to 5% from 6%, and MCAT, LSAT or DAT submissions to 4% from 5%.

Sixty-seven percent of students entered with a GMAT, GRE, or EA, down from 72% last year.

HOW THE NYU STERN CLASSES OF 2027 & 2028 GOT IN

Test Type Class of 2028 Class of 2027
GMAT 36% 39%
GRE 26% 27%
Test Waiver 22% 16%
NYU Test Waiver 7% 7%
Executive Assessment 5% 6%
MCAT/LSAT/DAT 4% 5%
Source: NYU Stern

The average undergraduate GPA dipped to 3.63, one-hundredth of a point below the record 3.64 of the past two classes. The range widened at the bottom, though. The lowest GPA in the class was 2.91, down from 3.18 last year and the lowest floor since the Class of 2021.

UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS OF NYU STERN MBA CLASSES, 2024-2028

Undergraduate Major Class of 2028 Class of 2027 Class of 2026 Class of 2025 Class of 2024
Business 37% 30% 32% 27% 27%
Engineering, Math, Science 23% 25% 23% 27% 25%
Economics 15% 19% 18% 19% 15%
Social Science 14% 16% 15% 17% 21%
Humanities, Arts, Other 11% 10% 12% 10% 12%
Source: NYU Stern

INTERNATIONAL SHARE FALLS, MILITARY & URM GAIN

International students make up 38% of the Class of 2028, down from 43% last year and the lowest share since the 32% of the Class of 2023. They represent 39 countries, down from 43. Based on the rounded percentages, that works out to about 122 international students, compared with about 144 last year. Stern’s figure includes foreign nationals, dual citizens and U.S. permanent residents.

Underrepresented minorities rose to 23% from 18%, topping the 22% of the Class of 2026. The number of Black students rose to 20 from 11 under federal reporting guidelines, though the number of students who didn’t specify a race or ethnicity also fell to 14 from 30, which may account for part of the gain in reported categories.

Women make up 42% of the class, the lowest share since the 41% of the Class of 2023 and 5 points below the record 47% of two years ago. Military veterans and active-duty students rose to 14% from 9%, while LGBTQ+ students fell to 6% from 10%, the lowest of the five classes shown above with a reported figure.

FINANCE EASES, BUSINESS MAJORS SURGE

Financial services remains the largest source of Stern MBAs, even after falling to 27% from last year’s 31%. Consulting (15%) and technology (8%) held steady. The gains were spread across smaller categories, including consumer products and retail (5%, up from 2%), military and government (7%, up from 5%), healthcare and pharma (6%, up from 4%) and real estate (5%, up from 3%).

The biggest move in academic backgrounds came among business majors, who rose to 37% from 30%, the highest share in the five classes shown. Economics majors fell to 15% from 19%, and engineering, math and science majors slipped to 23% from 25%.

The professional profile changed little. Students bring an average of 5 years of work experience, 98% have worked before enrolling, and the average age is 28, in a range of 23 to 37.

HOW STERN STACKS UP

School Class of 2028 Applications Change From Class of 2027 Acceptance Rate Enrolled (2027) International (2027)
NYU Stern 4,130 -16.3% 32% 321 (336) 38% (43%)
UCLA Anderson 2,422 -21.0% NR 287 (307) 36% (35%)
Duke Fuqua 3,088 -23.4% 33.1% 359 (426) 38% (35%)
MIT Sloan 4,228 -25.2% NR 450 (450) 45% (42%)
Dartmouth Tuck 2,237 -31.5% 42.5% 282 (304) 39% (34%)
Michigan Ross NR NR NR 357 (379) 31% (40%)
Source: Schools; P&Q reporting. NR = not reported.

A year ago, Stern’s international gain stood out against declines at Wharton, Duke, Carnegie Mellon Tepper and UCLA. This year the comparison runs the other way. The international share rose at MIT Sloan, Duke Fuqua, Dartmouth Tuck and UCLA Anderson, though a rising share doesn’t always mean more international students. At Fuqua, international enrollment fell, but domestic enrollment fell more. Michigan Ross is the only other school here where the share fell, dropping to 31% from 40%.

The market remains difficult for U.S. programs. GMAC reports that international applications to U.S. full-time, two-year MBAs fell 28% this year, while domestic applications fell 11%. Stern’s 16.3% application decline is the smallest among the peers here that reported a total, and its 4.5% enrollment drop trails only MIT Sloan, which held steady. But it took a record number of offers and the highest acceptance rate in six classes to get there.

DON’T MISS LAST YEAR’S P&Q STORY ABOUT THE NYU STERN MBA CLASS OF 2027 and U.S. B-SCHOOL APPS PLUNGE 25% AS GLOBAL DEMAND SHIFTS TO EUROPE & ASIA

© Copyright 2026 Poets&Quants. All rights reserved. This article may not be republished, rewritten or otherwise distributed without written permission. To reprint or license this article or any content from Poets&Quants, please submit your request HERE.