Darden | Mr. Corporate Dev
GMAT Waived, GPA 3.8
Kellogg | Mr. Equity To IB
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
Cornell Johnson | Mr. SAP SD Analyst
GMAT 660, GPA 3.60
Kellogg | Ms. Public School Teacher
GRE 325, GPA 3.93
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Military MedTech
GRE 310, GPA 3.48
Stanford GSB | Mr. Latino Healthcare
GRE 310, GPA 3.4
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Army Officer
GRE 325, GPA 3.9
INSEAD | Mr. Future In FANG
GMAT 650, GPA 3.5
Wharton | Mr. Aspiring Leader
GMAT 750, GPA 3.38
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Advisory Consultant
GRE 330, GPA 2.25
INSEAD | Mr. Marketing Master
GRE 316, GPA 3.8
Darden | Ms. Marketing Analyst
GMAT 710, GPA 3.75
Harvard | Mr. Hedge Fund
GMAT 740, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Deferred MBA
GMAT 760, GPA 3.82
Stanford GSB | Mr. Robotics
GMAT 730, GPA 2.9
Stanford GSB | Ms. Artistic Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 9.49/10
Yale | Mr. Army Pilot
GMAT 650, GPA 2.90
Kellogg | Mr. Double Whammy
GMAT 730, GPA 7.1/10
INSEAD | Mr. Tesla Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.7
Darden | Mr. Tech To MBB
GMAT 710, GPA 2.4
INSEAD | Ms. Investment Officer
GMAT Not taken, GPA 16/20 (French scale)
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Startup Of You
GMAT 770, GPA 2.4
Kellogg | Mr. Hopeful Admit
GMAT Waived, GPA 4.0
UCLA Anderson | Mr. International PM
GMAT 730, GPA 2.3
Harvard | Mr. Policy Development
GMAT 740, GPA Top 30%
Ross | Mr. Brazilian Sales Guy
GRE 326, GPA 77/100 (USA Avg. 3.0)
INSEAD | Mr. INSEAD Hopeful
GMAT -, GPA 2.9

Where McKinsey & Co. Find The Most MBAs

students

Entrepreneurship is the sexy post-MBA job, but the reality is that less than 5% of grads from top MBA programs start a business at graduation. According to the Graduate Management Admission Council, 34% of all graduate business students seek consulting positions after they earn their degree. My suspicion is that the figure is even higher among full-time MBA candidates.

True, many will work as consultants for a few years, and then down the road start their own business. If you are in that vast mass of MBA wannabes planning or hoping for a job in consulting immediately after you earn your degree, the following ranking is for you. We’ve examined U.S. News’ top MBA programs and the number of grads who have gone into consulting from each one.

Certainly, schools where a high percentage of graduates go into consulting or schools where the absolute numbers of grads going into the industry are high indicates that the program has the recruiting ties, placement track record, and alumni network, as well as the curriculum, to support your consulting goals. The following data tracks the percentage of each class that goes into consulting as a “function”–not an industry–so the numbers may differ somewhat from numbers who go directly into McKinsey, Bain, BCG and other firms (see A New Look At MBA Consultant Factories). The figures include graduates who take corporate jobs in strategic planning or internal consulting so in every case are higher than what the industry numbers would show.

YALE, KELLOGG & DUKE PLACED LARGEST PERCENTAGE OF GRADS INTO CONSULTING

Last year, Yale’s School of Management led the consulting pack, with 30% of its graduating class of MBAs accepting jobs with the likes of McKinsey, Bain, and Boston Consulting Group. Northwestern University’s Kellogg School of Management and Duke University’s Fuqua School of Business were next, both sending 29% of their Class of 2013 into consulting. They were followed by Duke (also 29%), Michigan and MIT Sloan (both at 27%).

And when you look at the absolute numbers of graduates who took jobs in consulting, Wharton led with 191 of  its 800 grads. Not far behind were Kellogg (180), Harvard Business School (175), Chicago Booth (146), and Michigan (140).

However, the numbers fail to paint the full picture. Dig into the schools’ class profile, placement stats, curriculum, extra-curricular activities and opportunities to determine which schools to apply to. Ultimately you want to apply to programs that will take you where you want to go and that are likely to admit you.

Percentage of Grads Going into Consulting

 

SchoolFull-Time Graduates# Reporting Consulting Jobs% of Grads
Yale2306930%
Kellogg62718029%
Duke43412429%
Michigan Ross51214027%
MIT Sloan39010527%
CMU Tepper2085526%
Chicago Booth57914625%
Emory1233125%
Dartmouth2666625%
Wharton80019124%
UVA Darden3127424%
Georgetown2485522%
NYU Stern3758322%
USC Marshall2104521%
Texas McCombs2715621%
Harvard90517519%
Notre Dame Mendoza1292217%
UNC Kenan-Flagler2834817%
Cornell2824717%
UC Berkeley Haas2414017%
Indiana Kelley2163516%
Columbia Business School73010715%
Stanford3914913%
UCLA Anderson3694111%

 (See following page for table on number of grads going into consulting by school)

Linda Abraham is president and founder of Accepted.com and co-author of the new, definitive book on MBA admissions, MBA Admission for Smarties: The No-Nonsense Guide to Acceptance at Top Business Schools.