Harvard | Mr. Biotech Startup To PE
GMAT 740, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. PE/VC Hopeful
GMAT 740, GPA 3.85
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Indian MBA Aspirant
GMAT 710, GPA 3.8
Emory Goizueta | Mr. FA Captain
GRE 316, GPA 3.3
Stanford GSB | Ms. Stray Cat Savior
GRE 338, GPA 3.92
Harvard | Ms. VC Hopeful
GMAT 730 (Target), GPA 3.3
Georgetown McDonough | Mr. Future Trusted Advisor
GMAT To be taken, GPA 3.1
Columbia | Mr. Indian Software Engineer
GMAT 710, GPA 3.62
Harvard | Mr. Half Poet, Half Quant
GRE 324, GPA 3.01
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Tech Innovator
GRE 317, GPA 3.65
MIT Sloan | Mr. Independent Tutor
GMAT 750, GPA 3.5
Harvard | Mr. Techie Turning Tides
GRE TBD, GPA 3.35
Wharton | Ms. Traveling Banker
GMAT 750, GPA 3.2
Darden | Mr. Biz Tech
GMAT 760, GPA 4.0
McCombs School of Business | Ms. Registered Nurse Entrepreneur
GMAT 630, GPA 3.59
Duke Fuqua | Ms. Tech Lawyer
GMAT 690, GPA 3.7
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Project Manager
GMAT 730, GPA 3.21
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Hanging By A Thread
GMAT 710, GPA 3.8
Foster School of Business | Mr. Mediocre Scores, Great WE
GRE 309, GPA 2.7
Columbia | Mr. Government Shipyard
GMAT 660, GPA 3.85
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Global Technological Solutions
GMAT 710, GPA 3.7
Tepper | Mr. Midwest Or Bust
GMAT 740, GPA 3.2
Yale | Mr. Whizzy
GMAT 720, GPA 4.22
Tepper | Mr. Technology & Community
GMAT 650 Practice Test, GPA 3.05
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Corporate Finance Leadership
GMAT 660, GPA 4.0
Kellogg | Mr. Danish Raised, US Based
GMAT 710, GPA 10.6 out of 12
Harvard | Mr. Berkeley Boy
GRE 329, GPA 3.67

Where McKinsey & Co. Find The Most MBAs

Number of Grads Going into Consulting

 

SchoolFull-Time Graduates# Reporting Consulting Jobs% of Grads
Wharton80019124%
Kellogg62718029%
Harvard90517519%
Chicago Booth57914625%
Michigan Ross51214027%
Duke43412429%
Columbia Business School73010715%
MIT Sloan39010527%
NYU Stern3758322%
UVA Darden3127424%
Yale2306930%
Dartmouth2666625%
Texas McCombs2715621%
CMU Tepper2085526%
Georgetown2485522%
Stanford3914913%
UNC Kenan-Flagler2834817%
Cornell2824717%
USC Marshall2104521%
UCLA Anderson3694111%
UC Berkeley Haas2414017%
Indiana Kelley2163516%
Emory1233125%
Notre Dame Mendoza1292217%

Source: Business schools reporting to U.S. News & World Report

Linda Abraham is president and founder of Accepted.com and co-author of the new, definitive book on MBA admissions, MBA Admission for Smarties: The No-Nonsense Guide to Acceptance at Top Business Schools.

Page 2 of 2