Stanford GSB | Mr. S.N. Bose Scholar
GMAT 770, GPA 3.84
Berkeley Haas | Ms. Jill Of All Trades
GRE 314, GPA 3.36
Wharton | Mr. Big 4
GMAT 770, GPA 8/10
Kellogg | Mr. Indian Globetrotter
GMAT 750, GPA 4.0
Stanford GSB | Mr. MBB
GMAT 740, GPA 3.95
Wharton | Mr. Swing Big
GRE N/A, GPA 3.1
Stanford GSB | Mr. Big Brother
GRE 329, GPA 3.2
Harvard | Mr. Low GPA Product Manager
GMAT 780, GPA 3.1
Kenan-Flagler | Ms. Nonprofit Admin
GMAT 620, GPA 3.3
Kenan-Flagler | Mr. Top Three
GRE 310, GPA 2.7
Kenan-Flagler | Ms. Big Pharma
GRE 318, GPA 3.3
Ross | Mr. NCAA to MBB
GMAT 710, GPA 3.2
Kellogg | Mr. 770 Dreamer
GMAT 770, GPA 8.77/10
Tepper | Mr. Tech Strategist
GRE 313, GPA 3.0
Stanford GSB | Mr. JD To MBA
GRE 326, GPA 3.01
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Musician To Consultant
GMAT 710, GPA 1.6
Harvard | Mr. Bangladeshi Analyst
GMAT 690, GPA 3.31
MIT Sloan | Mr. Generic Nerd
GMAT 720, GPA 3.72
Darden | Mr. Military Vet
GMAT 680, GPA 3.5
Duke Fuqua | Ms. ELS
GRE 318, GPA 3.8
Wharton | Mr. Investment Banking
GMAT 750, GPA 3.1
MIT Sloan | Mr. International Impact
GRE 326, GPA 3.5
Wharton | Ms. Product Manager
GMAT 730, GPA 3.4
Chicago Booth | Mr. Indian O&G EPC
GMAT 730, GPA 3.75
Chicago Booth | Mr. US Army Veteran
GMAT 710, GPA 3.7
Stanford GSB | Mr. Techie Teacher
GMAT 760, GPA 3.80
Ross | Mr. Operational Finance
GMAT 710, taking again, GPA 3

Many Top Schools Absent From Aspen Ranking

Top 50 Businesss Schools on Aspen Institute’s 2011 Beyond Grey Pinstripes Ranking

2011 Aspen Institute Beyond  

Grey Pinstripes Rank

Relevant Coursework 

Rank

Student Exposure 

Rank

Faculty Research 

Rank

Business Impact 

Rank

1. Stanford GSB22441
2. York (Schulich)11312
3. IE Business School91467
4. Notre Dame (Mendoza)56525
5. Yale School of Mgt.330175
6. Northwestern (Kellogg)634142
7. Michigan (Ross)116257
8. Cornell (Johnson)763420
9. UNC (Kenan-Flagler)1549194
10. Berkeley (Haas)12711013
11. George Washington Univ.16362911
12. ESADE Business School7283420
13. Columbia Business School1383914
14. Portland State University36223910
15. Denver (Daniels)9166214
16. San Francisco State28143118
17. Wisconsin2892811
18. Simmons School of Mgt.2526237
19. Erasmus (RSM)3468237
20. Loyola Univ. (Chicago)1734270
21. Colorado (Leeds)24152733
22. New York (Stern)4643027
23. Willamette (Atkinson)14231247
24. British Columbia (Sauder)1861652
25. Duquesne (Donahue)4849014
26. Griffith Business School8326637
27. Colorado State10073123
28. Texas-Austin (McCombs)19972518
29. ESMT–Germany51177114
30. South Carolina (Moore)23542133
31. IESE Busienss School33291160
32. Illinois State59561823
33. Monterey Institute261012720
34. Rutgers Business School51461260
35. Calgary (Haskayne)27323170
36. UPenn (Wharton)461071427
37. Maryland (Smith)22804637
38. Brandeis (Heller)56511537
39. Univ. of San Diego46206246
40. INSEAD441231223
41. Jvvaskyla School of Business51335045
42. Concordia (John Molson)66271970
43. Vanderbilt (Owen)36763937
44. Wake Forest (Babcock)21727127
45. Nottingham63392360
46. Texas Christian (Neeley)39732452
47. Exeter Business School90255533
48. Melbourne Business School60354552
49. Georgetown (McDonough)44943437
50. Robert Gordon (Aberdeen)7998052

Source: Aspen Institute Beyond Grey Pinstripes 2001 Ranking

 

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.