Stanford GSB | Mr. Minority Champ
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Duke Fuqua | Ms. Health Care Executive
GMAT 690, GPA 3.3
NYU Stern | Mr. Low Gmat
GMAT 690, GPA 73.45 % (No GPA in undergrad)
Harvard | Mr. Nonprofit Social Entrepreneur
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Harvard | Mr. Improve Healthcare
GMAT 730, GPA 2.8
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Wake Up & Grind
GMAT 700, GPA 3.5
N U Singapore | Ms. Biomanager
GMAT 520, GPA 2.8
MIT Sloan | Mr. Low GPA Over Achiever
GMAT 700, GPA 2.5
Chicago Booth | Ms. Start-Up Entrepreneur
GRE 318 current; 324 intended, GPA 3.4
Stanford GSB | Mr. Indian Telecom ENG
GRE 340, GPA 3.56
Harvard | Mr. 1st Gen Brazilian LGBT
GMAT 720, GPA 3.2
USC Marshall | Mr. Ambitious
GRE 323, GPA 3.01
Stanford GSB | Ms. East Africa Specialist
GMAT 690, GPA 3.34
Harvard | Mr. Merchant Of Debt
GMAT 760, GPA 3.5 / 4.0 in Master 1 / 4.0 in Master 2
Tuck | Ms. Nigerian Footwear
GRE None, GPA 4.5
Stanford GSB | Mr. Low GPA To Stanford
GMAT 770, GPA 2.7
Berkeley Haas | Mr. 360 Consultant
GMAT 720, GPA 3.4
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Low GPA High GRE
GRE 325, GPA 3.2
Darden | Mr. Senior Energy Engineer
GMAT 710, GPA 2.5
Chicago Booth | Mr. Finance Musician
GRE 330, GPA 3.6
NYU Stern | Mr. Hail Mary 740
GMAT 740, GPA 2.94
Harvard | Mr. London Artist
GMAT 730, GPA First Class Honours (4.0 equivalent)
Harvard | Mr. Professional Boy Scout
GMAT 660, GPA 3.83
SDA Bocconi | Mr. Pharma Manager
GMAT 650, GPA 3,2
Kellogg | Mr. Young PM
GMAT 710, GPA 9.64/10
Wharton | Mr. Indian VC
GRE 333, GPA 3.61
MIT Sloan | Mr. Tech Enthusiast
GRE 325, GPA 6.61/10

Best & Worst 2014 MBA Job Placement At Top Schools

Job Offers At Top Schools Three Months After Graduation

School20142013201220112010
Chicago (Booth)98%94%95%93%91%
Emory (Goizueta)98%98%98%95%93%
Dartmouth (Tuck)98%95%95%97%97%
Pennsylvania (Wharton)98%98%95%95%87%
Columbia Business School97%97%96%97%94%
Washington University (Olin)97%96%96%NANA
MIT (Sloan)95%92%96%96%95%
Northwestern (Kellogg)95%95%96%94%90%
Virginia (Darden)95%90%94%95%87%
University of Washington (Foster)95%96%98%NANA
Duke (Fuqua)94%91%93%92%81%
New York (Stern)94%96%94%93%90%
Stanford GSB94%94%90%95%93%
Texas-Austin (McCombs)94%96%94%92%93%
Vanderbilt (Owen)94%96%91%87%87%
Cornell (Johnson)93%91%92%89%83%
Harvard Business School93%93%95%97%95%
Indiana (Kelley)93%95%95%94%86%
Michigan (Ross)93%89%85%85%78%
Yale School of Management93%91%90%94%92%
Ohio State (Fisher)92%97%96%NANA
UC-Berkeley (Haas)92%96%96%92%90%
Georgetown (McDonough)91%91%91%NANA
North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)91%96%88%88%84%
Rice (Jones)91%97%95%92%84%
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)90%92%92%91%89%
UCLA (Anderson)90%88%91%91%85%
Maryland (Smith)88%90%91%NANA
Southern California (Marshall)85%82%77%91%88%

Source: Business schools

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.