Kellogg | Mr. Multinational Strategy
GRE 305, GPA 3.80
MIT Sloan | Mr. Semiconductor Engineer
GMAT 750, GPA 3.68
Stanford GSB | Mr. 750
GMAT 750, GPA 3.43
Columbia | Ms. Cybersecurity
GRE 322, GPA 3.7
Wharton | Mr. Global Perspective
GMAT 750, GPA 3.6
Harvard | Ms. JMZ
GMAT 750, GPA 3.47
Harvard | Mr. Bangladeshi Analyst
GMAT 690, GPA 3.31
MIT Sloan | Mr. International Impact
GRE 326, GPA 3.5
IU Kelley | Mr. Businessman Engineer
GMAT 690, GPA 7.26/10
MIT Sloan | Mr. Surgery to MBB
GMAT 750, GPA 3.4
Ross | Mr. NCAA to MBB
GMAT 710, GPA 3.2
Duke Fuqua | Mr. National Security Advisor
GMAT 670, GPA 3.3
Darden | Ms. Teaching-To-Tech
GRE 326, GPA 3.47
Wharton | Mr. Data Scientist
GMAT 740, GPA 7.76/10
IU Kelley | Ms. Marketing Manager
GRE 294, GPA 2.5
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Consulting Analyst
GMAT 700, GPA 7.7/10
Stanford GSB | Mr. FinTech Engineer
GMAT 760, GPA 3.8
MIT Sloan | Mr. Hopeful CXO
GMAT 750, GPA 3.56
Stanford GSB | Mr. Deferred MBA
GMAT 760, GPA 3.82
SDA Bocconi | Mr. Hotel International
GMAT 570, GPA 2.8
Harvard | Mr. Renewable Energy Investing
GMAT 740, GPA 4.0
Foster School of Business | Mr. CPG Tech
GMAT 770, GPA 2.9
Berkeley Haas | Ms. Midwest Startup
GRE 328, GPA 3.51
Yale | Mr. Fencer
GMAT 740, GPA 3.48
INSEAD | Mr. Indian In Cambodia
GMAT 730, GPA 3.33
Tuck | Mr. South African FinTech
GMAT 730, GPA 3.08
London Business School | Mr. Indian Electric Tech
GMAT 620, GPA 3.5

Best & Worst 2014 MBA Job Placement At Top Schools

Job Offers At Top Schools Three Months After Graduation

School20142013201220112010
Chicago (Booth)98%94%95%93%91%
Emory (Goizueta)98%98%98%95%93%
Dartmouth (Tuck)98%95%95%97%97%
Pennsylvania (Wharton)98%98%95%95%87%
Columbia Business School97%97%96%97%94%
Washington University (Olin)97%96%96%NANA
MIT (Sloan)95%92%96%96%95%
Northwestern (Kellogg)95%95%96%94%90%
Virginia (Darden)95%90%94%95%87%
University of Washington (Foster)95%96%98%NANA
Duke (Fuqua)94%91%93%92%81%
New York (Stern)94%96%94%93%90%
Stanford GSB94%94%90%95%93%
Texas-Austin (McCombs)94%96%94%92%93%
Vanderbilt (Owen)94%96%91%87%87%
Cornell (Johnson)93%91%92%89%83%
Harvard Business School93%93%95%97%95%
Indiana (Kelley)93%95%95%94%86%
Michigan (Ross)93%89%85%85%78%
Yale School of Management93%91%90%94%92%
Ohio State (Fisher)92%97%96%NANA
UC-Berkeley (Haas)92%96%96%92%90%
Georgetown (McDonough)91%91%91%NANA
North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)91%96%88%88%84%
Rice (Jones)91%97%95%92%84%
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)90%92%92%91%89%
UCLA (Anderson)90%88%91%91%85%
Maryland (Smith)88%90%91%NANA
Southern California (Marshall)85%82%77%91%88%

Source: Business schools

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.