Harvard | Mr. Tech Start-Up
GMAT 720, GPA 3.52
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Social To Tech
GMAT 700, GPA 2.7
Harvard | Mr. CPG Product Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.5
NYU Stern | Mr. Brolic Bro
GRE 305, GPA 3.63
Tuck | Mr. Running To The Future
GMAT 720, GPA 3.5
London Business School | Ms. Audit Meme
GMAT 710, GPA 3.5
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Hanging By A Thread
GMAT 710, GPA 3.8
Wharton | Mr. Mobility Entrepreneur
GMAT 760, GPA 1st Division
Harvard | Mr. Cricket From Kashmir
GMAT 730, GPA 8.5/10
Georgetown McDonough | Mr. Aspiring Consultant
GMAT 690, GPA 3.68
HEC Paris | Mr. Analytics Consultant
GRE 326, GPA 9.05/10
Harvard | Mr. Healthcare Manager
GMAT 760, GPA 3.7
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Microsoft Consultant
GMAT N/A, GPA 2.31
Tuck | Mr. Land Management
GMAT 760, GPA 3.85
Stanford GSB | Mr. Seller
GMAT 740, GPA 3.3
Wharton | Mr. Researcher
GMAT 700, GPA 3.2
NYU Stern | Mr. Beer Guy
GRE 306, GPA 4.0
Columbia | Mr. MD/MBA
GMAT 670, GPA 3.77
Harvard | The Insurer
GMAT 730, GPA 3.4
Wharton | Mr. Data Dude
GMAT 750, GPA 4.0
Tepper | Mr. Automotive Strategy
GMAT 670 - 700 on practice tests, GPA 3.3
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Backyard Homesteader
GRE 327, GPA 3.90
Wharton | Mr. Finance to MBB
GMAT 760, GPA 4.0
London Business School | Ms. Social Impact Consulting
GRE 330, GPA 3.28
Tepper | Mr. Insurance Dude
GMAT 660, GPA 3.6
Kellogg | Ms. Indian Marketer
GMAT 680, GPA 8.9/10
NYU Stern | Mr. Middle Eastern Warrior
GMAT 720 (Estimated), GPA 3.0

Best & Worst 2014 MBA Job Placement At Top Schools

Job Offers At Top Schools Three Months After Graduation

School20142013201220112010
Chicago (Booth)98%94%95%93%91%
Emory (Goizueta)98%98%98%95%93%
Dartmouth (Tuck)98%95%95%97%97%
Pennsylvania (Wharton)98%98%95%95%87%
Columbia Business School97%97%96%97%94%
Washington University (Olin)97%96%96%NANA
MIT (Sloan)95%92%96%96%95%
Northwestern (Kellogg)95%95%96%94%90%
Virginia (Darden)95%90%94%95%87%
University of Washington (Foster)95%96%98%NANA
Duke (Fuqua)94%91%93%92%81%
New York (Stern)94%96%94%93%90%
Stanford GSB94%94%90%95%93%
Texas-Austin (McCombs)94%96%94%92%93%
Vanderbilt (Owen)94%96%91%87%87%
Cornell (Johnson)93%91%92%89%83%
Harvard Business School93%93%95%97%95%
Indiana (Kelley)93%95%95%94%86%
Michigan (Ross)93%89%85%85%78%
Yale School of Management93%91%90%94%92%
Ohio State (Fisher)92%97%96%NANA
UC-Berkeley (Haas)92%96%96%92%90%
Georgetown (McDonough)91%91%91%NANA
North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)91%96%88%88%84%
Rice (Jones)91%97%95%92%84%
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)90%92%92%91%89%
UCLA (Anderson)90%88%91%91%85%
Maryland (Smith)88%90%91%NANA
Southern California (Marshall)85%82%77%91%88%

Source: Business schools

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.