Stanford GSB | Mr. Latino Healthcare
GRE 310, GPA 3.4
Duke Fuqua | Mr. Military MedTech
GRE 310, GPA 3.48
Kellogg | Ms. Public School Teacher
GRE 325, GPA 3.93
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Army Officer
GRE 325, GPA 3.9
INSEAD | Mr. Future In FANG
GMAT 650, GPA 3.5
Wharton | Mr. Aspiring Leader
GMAT 750, GPA 3.38
Cornell Johnson | Mr. Advisory Consultant
GRE 330, GPA 2.25
Kellogg | Mr. Equity To IB
GMAT 730, GPA 3.6
INSEAD | Mr. Marketing Master
GRE 316, GPA 3.8
Darden | Ms. Marketing Analyst
GMAT 710, GPA 3.75
Harvard | Mr. Hedge Fund
GMAT 740, GPA 3.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Deferred MBA
GMAT 760, GPA 3.82
Stanford GSB | Mr. Robotics
GMAT 730, GPA 2.9
Stanford GSB | Ms. Artistic Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 9.49/10
Yale | Mr. Army Pilot
GMAT 650, GPA 2.90
Kellogg | Mr. Double Whammy
GMAT 730, GPA 7.1/10
INSEAD | Mr. Tesla Manager
GMAT 720, GPA 3.7
Darden | Mr. Tech To MBB
GMAT 710, GPA 2.4
INSEAD | Ms. Investment Officer
GMAT Not taken, GPA 16/20 (French scale)
Cornell Johnson | Mr. SAP SD Analyst
GMAT 660, GPA 3.60
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Startup Of You
GMAT 770, GPA 2.4
Kellogg | Mr. Hopeful Admit
GMAT Waived, GPA 4.0
UCLA Anderson | Mr. International PM
GMAT 730, GPA 2.3
Harvard | Mr. Policy Development
GMAT 740, GPA Top 30%
Ross | Mr. Brazilian Sales Guy
GRE 326, GPA 77/100 (USA Avg. 3.0)
INSEAD | Mr. INSEAD Hopeful
GMAT -, GPA 2.9
Berkeley Haas | Ms. Against All Odds
GMAT 720, GPA 2.9

Average GMAT Scores At The Leading MBA Programs

Michigan State’s Broad College of Business

Average GMAT Scores At The Top 50 MBA Programs In The U.S.

 

P&Q Rank & School2016 GMAT2015 GMAT2014 GMAT2013 GMAT2012 GMAT5-Year Trend
26. Vanderbilt (Owen)691690688688682+9
27. Michigan State (Broad)670664666655641+29
28. Washington Univ. (Olin)688695699696698-10
29. Minnesota (Carlson)675680683686692-17
30. Wisconsin-Madison669669668676675-6
31. Georgia Tech (Scheller)680678676678678+2
32. Southern Cal (Marshall)692679684686690+2
33. Ohio State (Fisher)671664661666668+3
34. BYU (Marriott)672674667665672——–
35. Penn State (Smeal)659636649645643+16
36. Maryland (Smith)657658662654656+1
37. Rochester (Simon)665667684680680-15
38. Iowa (Tippie)677670669671665+12
39. Boston University682682670682680-2
40. Texas A&M (Mays)649654647648649——–
41. Illinois665654659661650+15
42. Pittsburgh (Katz)613607620622NA-9
43. UC-Irvine (Merage)649656657654657-8
44. Arizona State (Carey)682672673673672+10
45. SMU (Cox)662656650650639+23
46. Florida (Hough)685681687681NA+4
47. Purdue (Krannert)636635617607643-7
48. Georgia (Terry)647643646645637+10
49. George Washington643642648644NA-1
50. Boston College (Carroll)667NANANANA——–

Source: Poets&Quants analysis from available GMAT data

DON’T MISS: HIGHEST TO LOWEST AVERAGE GMAT SCORES AT TOP BUSINESS SCHOOLS or THE STUDY HABITS OF GMAT’S TOP 10% SCORERS

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.