Firms That Hire The Most MBA Interns

Where Finance Firms Get Their MBA Interns

After consulting, the big financial service companies and banks have shown a nearly insatiable appetite for MBA intern talent. This past summer, J.P. Morgan led all finance firms in the total number of intern hires with 103 from 12 schools, closely followed by Bank of America/Merrill Lynch, which took 93 MBA students from a dozen schools. Goldman hired 90 MBA students from 10 schools; Citigroup, 83 from 11 schools, including 21 from Columbia Business School alone; Credit Suisse, 67 from five schools; Morgan Stanley, 54, from five schools; Deutsche Bank, 52, from six schools; and Barclays, 50, from eight schools.

CompanyWhartonKelloggColumbiaBoothMITDukeTuckRossHaas
Goldman241912594
Barclays5106447
JP Morgan146211664
Citigroup9117711
Morgan Stanley1415164
BofA7611179
Credit Suisse1620197
Deutsche Bank1312115
Amex10114
UBS682
Nomura6
PIMCO10
Wells Fargo5

 

CompanyDardenCornellUCLACMTexasUNCEmoryIndianaUSC
Goldman4742
Barclays77
JP Morgan9115632
Citigroup82154
Morgan Stanley5
BofA65591134
Credit Suisse5
Deutsche Bank56
Amex45
UBS5443
Nomura4
PIMCO
BNP Paribas4
Trust Co. of West4
Wells Fargo
East West Bank5

Source: Business school employment reports

(See next page for top tech companies that hire MBA interns)

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.