HBS vs. Stanford: How A Dual Admit Candidate Weighed The Pros & Cons

Stanford Graduate School of BusinessSteven Pearson’s SmackDown:Harvard Shield

HBS vs. Stanford

 

CriteriaImportanceStanfordHarvardWeighted ScoreWeighted Score
ACADEMICSSTANFORDHARVARD
Teaching Style8866448
Cross-Discinplinary Opportunity8967248
Grading7946328
Curriculum Flexibility9857245
Broadness — Go In Any Direction8684864
Education Strength7865642
PROFESSIONAL
Recruiting Strength9796381
Alumni Network7794963
International Opportunities7794963
LIFESTYLE
Student/Professor Culture9867254
Weather5954525
Outdoors/Fun Activities Nearby5944520
Newness of Location5291045
Dating Opportunities9685472
Nearness to Family6844824
COMMUNITY
LDS Community9493681
Student Community6462436
BRAND
Overall Brand98107290
International Brand8594072
Snob Factor4632412
FINANCIAL
Total Cost4782832
TOTAL1,0341,045

Source: Courtesy of Steven Pearson

DON’T MISS: RARE PRIVILEGE: DECIDING BETWEEN HBS & STANFORD

About The Author

John A. Byrne is the founder and editor-in-chief of C-Change Media, publishers of Poets&Quants and four other higher education websites. He has authored or co-authored more than ten books, including two New York Times bestsellers. John is the former executive editor of Businessweek, editor-in-chief of Businessweek. com, editor-in-chief of Fast Company, and the creator of the first regularly published rankings of business schools. As the co-founder of CentreCourt MBA Festivals, he hopes to meet you at the next MBA event in-person or online.