McCombs School of Business | Ms. Registered Nurse Entrepreneur
GMAT 630, GPA 3.59
Darden | Mr. Logistics Guy
GRE Not taken Yet, GPA 3.1
Chicago Booth | Mr. Desi Boy
GMAT 740, GPA 3.0
Kellogg | Mr. Stylist & Actor
GMAT 760 , GPA 9.5
Stanford GSB | Mr. MBB Advanced Analytics
GMAT 750, GPA 3.1
Columbia | Mr. Ambitious Chemical Salesman
GMAT 720, GPA 3.3
Tepper | Ms. Coding Tech Leader
GMAT 680, GPA 2.9
Wharton | Mr. Rates Trader
GMAT 750, GPA 7.6/10
Harvard | Mr. Irish Biotech Entrepreneur
GMAT 730, GPA 3.2
Stanford GSB | Mr. Cricketer Turned Engineer
GMAT 770, GPA 7.15/10
Wharton | Mr. Planes And Laws
GRE 328, GPA 3.8
McCombs School of Business | Mr. Refrad
GMAT 700, GPA 3.94
Harvard | Mr. Supply Chain Photographer
GMAT 700, GPA 3.3
Chicago Booth | Mr. Banker To CPG Leader
GMAT 760, GPA 7.36/10
Chicago Booth | Mr. Space Launch
GMAT 710, GPA 3.0
Kellogg | Ms. Product Strategist
GMAT 700, GPA 7.3/10
Columbia | Mr. MBB Consultant
GRE 339, GPA 8.28
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Avocado Farmer
GMAT 750, GPA 3.08
Georgetown McDonough | Mr. International Development Consultant
GMAT N/A, GPA 2.9
Columbia | Mr. Wannabe Grad
GMAT 710, GPA 3.56
Ross | Mr. Leading-Edge Family Business
GMAT 740, GPA 2.89
Kellogg | Ms. Indian Entrepreneur
GMAT 750, GPA 3.3
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Hanging By A Thread
GMAT 710, GPA 3.8
MIT Sloan | Mr. Captain Engineer
GMAT 700, GPA 2.96
Harvard | Ms. Big 4 M&A Manager
GMAT 750, GPA 2:1 (Upper second-class honours, UK)
Stanford GSB | Mr. Treasury Dealer
GMAT 770, GPA 3
Wharton | Mr. Firmware Engineer
GMAT 730, GPA 9.04 (scale of 10)

Recruiter Rankings: U.S. News vs. BW

In addition, neither methodology specified exactly what to evaluate. As a result, recruiters could use different criteria to measure programs based on their personal preferences. In other words, each ranking could be tainted by subjective opinions and inconsistent standards. That’s particularly damning with Bloomberg Businessweek, where a small response rate accounted for nearly half of a school’s ranking.

Before 2014, recruiters responding to Bloomberg Businessweek would simply rank 20 schools from first to worst (with 50 percent of the weight coming from the current year and 25 percent each from two and four years ago). In overhauling their methodology, they adopted one of U.S. News’ fatal flaws: Including multiple responses from the same employer. Bloomberg Businessweek argues that this change reflects the “less centralized” nature of MBA recruiting. But it also concentrates more influence in fewer organizations. That said, Bloomberg Businessweek did remove scores where alumni evaluated their own schools, a difference from U.S. News.

To see how your favorite schools fare, check out our tables featured past and present recruiter rankings from Bloomberg Businessweek and U.S. News.

Recruiter Rankings & How They Compare (1-25)

InstitutionU.S. News 2015 Overall RankBloomberg Business-week 2014 Overall Rank2015 U.S. News Recruiter Assess-ment Rank2014 Bloomberg Businessweek Employer Survey Rank2014  U.S. News Recruiter Assessment Rank2012 Bloomberg Businessweek Employer Survey Rank
Penn (Wharton)121112
Duke (Fuqua)141102107
Chicago (Booth)435341
Stanford141415
Northwestern (Kellogg)675544
Columbia857678
Harvard181733
Yale13678827
Carnegie Melon (Tepper)18102092017
Michigan (Ross)1191210126
Virginia (Darden)11201211129
MIT (Sloan)514412410
North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)191220131614
Dartmouth (Tuck)91512141011
NYU (Stern)102212151216
UCLA161118161619
Emory (Goizueta)201824172223
Indiana (Kelley)211618181020
Buffalo SUNY743922192545
Texas-Austin (McCombs)152310201615
Cincinnati (Lindner)6047312159NA
Cornell (Johnson)171312221212
California-Irvine (Merage)453141239750
Vanderbilt (Owen)253031242931
Wake Forest584641255040

Sources: Bloomberg Businessweek and U.S. News and World Report

Page 3 of 5