Harvard | Mr. Professional Boy Scout
GMAT 660, GPA 3.83
MIT Sloan | Mr. Low GPA Over Achiever
GMAT 700, GPA 2.5
Chicago Booth | Ms. Start-Up Entrepreneur
GRE 318 current; 324 intended, GPA 3.4
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Wake Up & Grind
GMAT 700, GPA 3.5
Harvard | Mr. Nonprofit Social Entrepreneur
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Stanford GSB | Ms. East Africa Specialist
GMAT 690, GPA 3.34
Darden | Mr. Fintech Nerd
GMAT 740, GPA 7.7/10
Harvard | Mr. Improve Healthcare
GMAT 730, GPA 2.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Minority Champ
GMAT 740, GPA 3.7
Duke Fuqua | Ms. Health Care Executive
GMAT 690, GPA 3.3
NYU Stern | Mr. Low Gmat
GMAT 690, GPA 73.45 % (No GPA in undergrad)
N U Singapore | Ms. Biomanager
GMAT 520, GPA 2.8
Stanford GSB | Mr. Indian Telecom ENG
GRE 340, GPA 3.56
Harvard | Mr. 1st Gen Brazilian LGBT
GMAT 720, GPA 3.2
USC Marshall | Mr. Ambitious
GRE 323, GPA 3.01
Harvard | Mr. Merchant Of Debt
GMAT 760, GPA 3.5 / 4.0 in Master 1 / 4.0 in Master 2
Tuck | Ms. Nigerian Footwear
GRE None, GPA 4.5
Stanford GSB | Mr. Low GPA To Stanford
GMAT 770, GPA 2.7
Berkeley Haas | Mr. 360 Consultant
GMAT 720, GPA 3.4
Berkeley Haas | Mr. Low GPA High GRE
GRE 325, GPA 3.2
Darden | Mr. Senior Energy Engineer
GMAT 710, GPA 2.5
Chicago Booth | Mr. Finance Musician
GRE 330, GPA 3.6
NYU Stern | Mr. Hail Mary 740
GMAT 740, GPA 2.94
Harvard | Mr. London Artist
GMAT 730, GPA First Class Honours (4.0 equivalent)
SDA Bocconi | Mr. Pharma Manager
GMAT 650, GPA 3,2
Kellogg | Mr. Young PM
GMAT 710, GPA 9.64/10
Wharton | Mr. Indian VC
GRE 333, GPA 3.61

Recruiter Rankings: U.S. News vs. BW

In addition, neither methodology specified exactly what to evaluate. As a result, recruiters could use different criteria to measure programs based on their personal preferences. In other words, each ranking could be tainted by subjective opinions and inconsistent standards. That’s particularly damning with Bloomberg Businessweek, where a small response rate accounted for nearly half of a school’s ranking.

Before 2014, recruiters responding to Bloomberg Businessweek would simply rank 20 schools from first to worst (with 50 percent of the weight coming from the current year and 25 percent each from two and four years ago). In overhauling their methodology, they adopted one of U.S. News’ fatal flaws: Including multiple responses from the same employer. Bloomberg Businessweek argues that this change reflects the “less centralized” nature of MBA recruiting. But it also concentrates more influence in fewer organizations. That said, Bloomberg Businessweek did remove scores where alumni evaluated their own schools, a difference from U.S. News.

To see how your favorite schools fare, check out our tables featured past and present recruiter rankings from Bloomberg Businessweek and U.S. News.

Recruiter Rankings & How They Compare (1-25)

InstitutionU.S. News 2015 Overall RankBloomberg Business-week 2014 Overall Rank2015 U.S. News Recruiter Assess-ment Rank2014 Bloomberg Businessweek Employer Survey Rank2014  U.S. News Recruiter Assessment Rank2012 Bloomberg Businessweek Employer Survey Rank
Penn (Wharton)121112
Duke (Fuqua)141102107
Chicago (Booth)435341
Stanford141415
Northwestern (Kellogg)675544
Columbia857678
Harvard181733
Yale13678827
Carnegie Melon (Tepper)18102092017
Michigan (Ross)1191210126
Virginia (Darden)11201211129
MIT (Sloan)514412410
North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)191220131614
Dartmouth (Tuck)91512141011
NYU (Stern)102212151216
UCLA161118161619
Emory (Goizueta)201824172223
Indiana (Kelley)211618181020
Buffalo SUNY743922192545
Texas-Austin (McCombs)152310201615
Cincinnati (Lindner)6047312159NA
Cornell (Johnson)171312221212
California-Irvine (Merage)453141239750
Vanderbilt (Owen)253031242931
Wake Forest584641255040

Sources: Bloomberg Businessweek and U.S. News and World Report